Cascade Medical Advantage

EIN: 814019611 · Bellingham, WA · NTEE: F22

$690KRevenue
$466KGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F22
Cascade Medical Advantage Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$690K
Total Expenses$738K
Net Assets$1.9M

Is Cascade Medical Advantage Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cascade Medical Advantage

Cascade Medical Advantage (EIN: 814019611) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellingham, WA, classified under NTEE code F22. The organization reported total revenue of $690K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cascade Medical Advantage's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cascade Medical Advantage is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$515K
Total Expenses$738K
Surplus / Deficit$-222,921
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$57K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin-43.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.9%
Months of Reserves31.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cascade Medical Advantage reported a deficit of $223K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 31.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Cascade Medical Advantage's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-54.7%-18.7%-6.3%
2022-9.7%-1.9%+13.3%
2021+2.9%+0.6%+13.1%
2020-6.8%-5.0%+35.3%
2019+38.8%+81.4%+41.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cascade Medical Advantage has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cascade Medical Advantage with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$515KTotal Revenue
$738KTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$57KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $223K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cascade Medical Advantage

Is Cascade Medical Advantage a legitimate charity?

Cascade Medical Advantage (EIN: 814019611) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $690K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cascade Medical Advantage spend its money?

Cascade Medical Advantage reported $690K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cascade Medical Advantage tax-deductible?

Cascade Medical Advantage is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 814019611). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cascade Medical Advantage located?

Cascade Medical Advantage is headquartered in Bellingham, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 814019611. It is classified under NTEE code F22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cascade Medical Advantage have?

Cascade Medical Advantage has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $690K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cascade Medical Advantage showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Cascade Medical Advantage's revenue has grown by 6.3%, moving from $485K to $515K. Total assets increased by 360.8% over the same period, from $420K to $1.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 654.5%, from $98K to $738K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cascade Medical Advantage reported a deficit of $223K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $57K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $515K $738K $1.9M $57K
2022 $1.1M $907K $2.1M $50K View 990
2021 $1.3M $925K $1.8M $41K View 990
2020 $1.2M $919K $1.6M $163K View 990
2019 $1.3M $968K $1.2M $47K View 990
2018 $945K $534K $842K $43K View 990
2017 $485K $98K $420K $33K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -54.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $907K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $925K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $919K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $968K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $945K, expenses of $534K, and assets of $842K (revenue +95.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $420K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cascade Medical Advantage:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cascade Medical Advantage is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F22.

View all F22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State