Catalyst Community Partners

EIN: 261870077 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: S30

$285KRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S30
Catalyst Community Partners Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$285K
Total Expenses$486K
Net Assets$421K

Is Catalyst Community Partners Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Catalyst Community Partners

Catalyst Community Partners (EIN: 261870077) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code S30. The organization reported total revenue of $285K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catalyst Community Partners's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Catalyst Community Partners is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$181K
Total Expenses$486K
Surplus / Deficit$-305,385
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$1.5M
Net Assets$421K
Operating Margin-169.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio78.6%
Months of Reserves48.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Catalyst Community Partners reported a deficit of $305K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 48.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 78.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Catalyst Community Partners's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-57.5%-24.8%-24.9%
2022-61.8%-55.4%-14.4%
2021+17.1%+84.7%-42.6%
2020+1.1%-3.2%+1.3%
2019-4.8%+2.9%-1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Catalyst Community Partners has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catalyst Community Partners with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$181KTotal Revenue
$486KTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$1.5MTotal Liabilities
$421KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $305K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 78.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catalyst Community Partners

Is Catalyst Community Partners a legitimate charity?

Catalyst Community Partners (EIN: 261870077) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $285K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Catalyst Community Partners spend its money?

Catalyst Community Partners reported $285K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Catalyst Community Partners tax-deductible?

Catalyst Community Partners is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261870077). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Catalyst Community Partners located?

Catalyst Community Partners is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 261870077. It is classified under NTEE code S30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catalyst Community Partners have?

Catalyst Community Partners has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $285K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Catalyst Community Partners showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Catalyst Community Partners's revenue has declined by 68.8%, moving from $579K to $181K. Total assets decreased by 70.1% over the same period, from $6.6M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 67.3%, from $291K to $486K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catalyst Community Partners reported a deficit of $305K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 78.6%), resulting in net assets of $421K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $181K $486K $2.0M $1.5M
2022 $425K $646K $2.6M $1.9M
2021 $1.1M $1.4M $3.1M $2.1M View 990
2020 $950K $784K $5.3M $4.0M
2019 $939K $810K $5.3M $4.1M View 990
2018 $986K $787K $5.3M $4.3M View 990
2017 $844K $695K $5.4M $4.6M View 990
2016 $802K $739K $5.4M $4.8M View 990
2015 $602K $574K $5.6M $5.1M View 990
2015 $769K $935K $5.8M $5.2M View 990
2014 $640K $929K $6.2M $5.4M View 990
2013 $862K $922K $6.4M $5.4M View 990
2012 $837K $1.2M $6.2M $5.1M View 990
2011 $579K $291K $6.6M $5.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $486K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -57.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -61.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $950K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $810K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $844K, expenses of $695K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $739K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $769K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $929K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $862K, expenses of $922K, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $6.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catalyst Community Partners:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Catalyst Community Partners is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S30.

View all S30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State