Catch Prep Charter High Inc

EIN: 721527220 · Los Angeles, CA · NTEE: B29

$2.5MRevenue
$3.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Catch Prep Charter High Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Net Assets$3.5M

Is Catch Prep Charter High Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Catch Prep Charter High Inc

Catch Prep Charter High Inc (EIN: 721527220) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $3.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catch Prep Charter High Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Catch Prep Charter High Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-52,165
Total Assets$3.6M
Total Liabilities$43K
Net Assets$3.5M
Operating Margin-2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves15.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Catch Prep Charter High Inc reported a deficit of $52K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Catch Prep Charter High Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-43.0%-8.5%-2.3%
2022+47.9%+10.8%+93.5%
2021+16.8%+17.8%+36.2%
2020-4.5%-16.8%+43.2%
2019+29.4%+4.9%+21.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Catch Prep Charter High Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catch Prep Charter High Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$2.7MTotal Expenses
$3.6MTotal Assets
$43KTotal Liabilities
$3.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catch Prep Charter High Inc

Is Catch Prep Charter High Inc a legitimate charity?

Catch Prep Charter High Inc (EIN: 721527220) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Catch Prep Charter High Inc spend its money?

Catch Prep Charter High Inc reported $2.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Catch Prep Charter High Inc tax-deductible?

Catch Prep Charter High Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 721527220). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Catch Prep Charter High Inc located?

Catch Prep Charter High Inc is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 721527220. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catch Prep Charter High Inc have?

Catch Prep Charter High Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Catch Prep Charter High Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Catch Prep Charter High Inc's revenue has grown by 35.1%, moving from $1.9M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 263.9% over the same period, from $979K to $3.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.1%, from $2.1M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catch Prep Charter High Inc reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $43K in liabilities against $3.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $2.7M $3.6M $43K
2022 $4.6M $2.9M $3.6M $73K View 990
2021 $3.1M $2.6M $1.9M $153K View 990
2020 $2.7M $2.2M $1.4M $129K
2019 $2.8M $2.7M $966K $138K View 990
2018 $2.2M $2.6M $793K $143K View 990
2017 $2.1M $2.1M $1.1M $62K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.9M $1.2M $95K View 990
2015 $2.1M $1.9M $1.4M $43K View 990
2014 $1.8M $1.9M $1.3M $99K View 990
2013 $2.2M $2.0M $1.5M $132K View 990
2012 $1.8M $2.0M $847K $115K View 990
2011 $1.9M $2.1M $979K $72K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -43.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $966K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $793K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $847K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $979K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catch Prep Charter High Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Catch Prep Charter High Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State