Cathance River Education Alliance Inc

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc consistently operates with a surplus and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 10538224 · Brunswick, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$200KRevenue
$330KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Cathance River Education Alliance Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$176K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$327K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Cathance River Education Alliance Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Cathance River Education Alliance Inc

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc (EIN: 10538224) is a nonprofit organization based in Brunswick, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $200K and total assets of $330K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cathance River Education Alliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$176K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$330K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$327K
Operating Margin12.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves22.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Cathance River Education Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2022), Cathance River Education Alliance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+2.8%-3.0%-13.2%
2021+60.2%+50.5%-3.7%
2020-5.5%-30.4%+11.8%
2019+7.1%+16.3%-11.2%
2018-65.2%+15.9%-6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc (CREA) demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with recent revenues consistently covering expenses. In 2022, CREA reported revenues of $199,868 against expenses of $175,795, indicating a surplus. The organization's assets have fluctuated over the years, peaking at $427,343 in 2017 and currently standing at $330,467. Liabilities remain very low, at $3,827 in 2022, suggesting good financial management and minimal debt. CREA appears to be efficient in its spending, as evidenced by its consistent ability to operate within its means. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong volunteer-driven model or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which can contribute to lower administrative costs. This suggests a high proportion of funds are likely directed towards program delivery. Transparency is strong given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, providing public access to their financial data. The lack of reported officer compensation also enhances the perception of transparency regarding how funds are allocated. Overall, CREA exhibits sound financial health and a commitment to its mission through efficient resource utilization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cathance River Education Alliance Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Cathance River Education Alliance Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$200KTotal Revenue
$176KTotal Expenses
$330KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$327KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Cathance River Education Alliance Inc:

  • Consistent operating surpluses (e.g., $24,073 in 2022)
  • Extremely low liabilities ($3,827 in 2022)
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings
  • Stable asset base relative to its size ($330,467 in 2022)
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrating transparency

Frequently Asked Questions about Cathance River Education Alliance Inc

Is Cathance River Education Alliance Inc a legitimate charity?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc (EIN: 10538224) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $200K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cathance River Education Alliance Inc spend its money?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Cathance River Education Alliance Inc tax-deductible?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10538224). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Cathance River Education Alliance Inc's spending goes to programs?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Cathance River Education Alliance Inc located?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc is headquartered in Brunswick, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10538224.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cathance River Education Alliance Inc have?

Cathance River Education Alliance Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $200K in total revenue.

Is Cathance River Education Alliance Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Cathance River Education Alliance Inc appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus (e.g., $24,073 in 2022), maintains low liabilities ($3,827 in 2022), and reports no officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and a strong program focus.

How has CREA's revenue trended over time?

CREA's revenue has shown some fluctuation but generally increased in recent years, from $121,327 in 2020 to $199,868 in 2022, after a peak of $344,927 in 2017.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The organization demonstrates strong financial stability with current assets of $330,467 far exceeding minimal liabilities of $3,827 in 2022, and consistent operating surpluses in recent years.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cathance River Education Alliance Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Cathance River Education Alliance Inc's revenue has grown by 30.5%, moving from $153K to $200K. Total assets increased by 71% over the same period, from $193K to $330K. Total functional expenses rose by 10.8%, from $159K to $176K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Cathance River Education Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $330K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $327K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $200K $176K $330K $4K View 990
2021 $194K $181K $381K $28K View 990
2020 $121K $120K $395K $41K View 990
2019 $128K $173K $354K $0 View 990
2018 $120K $149K $398K $0 View 990
2017 $345K $128K $427K $0 View 990
2016 $103K $113K $211K $0 View 990
2015 $104K $99K $222K $0 View 990
2012 $224K $161K $160K $0 View 990
2011 $153K $159K $193K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $330K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $381K (revenue +60.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $395K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $354K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $398K (revenue -65.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $427K (revenue +236.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $211K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $222K (revenue -53.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $160K (revenue +46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $193K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cathance River Education Alliance Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cathance River Education Alliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State