Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem

EIN: 232578800 · Bethlehem, PA · NTEE: L21Z

$673KRevenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21Z
Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$673K
Total Expenses$664K
Net Assets$-750,309

Is Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem (EIN: 232578800) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethlehem, PA, classified under NTEE code L21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $673K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$635K
Total Expenses$664K
Surplus / Deficit$-29,424
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$-750,309
Operating Margin-4.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio162.4%
Months of Reserves21.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem reported a deficit of $29K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 162.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.5%+7.3%-9.7%
2022+4.7%-3.5%-6.5%
2021+0.3%+14.6%-1.6%
2020+2.1%+1.4%-6.1%
2019+0.7%+6.4%+2.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$635KTotal Revenue
$664KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$-750,309Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $29K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 162.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem

Is Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem a legitimate charity?

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem (EIN: 232578800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $673K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem spend its money?

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem reported $673K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem tax-deductible?

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232578800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem located?

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem is headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232578800. It is classified under NTEE code L21Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem have?

Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $673K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem's revenue has grown by 16.1%, moving from $547K to $635K. Total assets decreased by 32.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 14.8%, from $578K to $664K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem reported a deficit of $29K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 162.4%), resulting in net assets of $-750,309.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $635K $664K $1.2M $2.0M
2022 $651K $619K $1.3M $2.1M View 990
2021 $622K $641K $1.4M $2.1M View 990
2020 $620K $560K $1.4M $2.1M View 990
2019 $607K $552K $1.5M $2.3M View 990
2018 $603K $519K $1.5M $2.3M View 990
2017 $587K $577K $1.5M $2.4M View 990
2016 $571K $537K $1.5M $2.4M View 990
2015 $566K $576K $1.5M $2.4M View 990
2014 $561K $585K $1.6M $2.5M View 990
2013 $552K $579K $1.7M $2.5M View 990
2012 $561K $600K $1.7M $2.6M View 990
2011 $547K $578K $1.8M $2.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $635K, expenses of $664K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $622K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $603K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $587K, expenses of $577K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $579K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $547K, expenses of $578K, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Catholic Housing Corporation Of Bethlehem is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21Z.

View all L21Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State