Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc
EIN: 720686155 · Baton Rouge, LA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $162K |
| Total Expenses | $28K |
| Net Assets | $-824,960 |
Is Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc (EIN: 720686155) is a nonprofit organization based in Baton Rouge, LA. The organization reported total revenue of $162K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $30K |
| Total Expenses | $28K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $-824,960 |
| Operating Margin | 6.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 165.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 533.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 533.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 165.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -77.2% | +212.4% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | +30.2% | +62.8% | +6.4% |
| 2021 | -62.7% | +20.9% | +9.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1970 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 165.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc
Is Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc (EIN: 720686155) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $162K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc spend its money?
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc reported $162K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc tax-deductible?
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 720686155). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc located?
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc is headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 720686155.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc have?
Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $162K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 1430.7% over the same period, from $82K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 292.3%, from $7K to $28K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 165.9%), resulting in net assets of $-824,960.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $30K | $28K | $1.3M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $132K | $9K | $1.2M | $2.0M | — | — |
| 2021 | $102K | $6K | $1.1M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $272K | $5K | $1.0M | $2.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $-51,266 | $8K | $902K | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $-156,855 | $9K | $804K | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $-190,913 | $8K | $714K | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $-234,414 | $8K | $639K | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $-204,499 | $7K | $554K | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $-198,770 | $14K | $462K | $900K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $-149,112 | $7K | $347K | $573K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $-98,559 | $5K | $218K | $287K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $-7,338 | $7K | $82K | $48K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -77.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +30.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -62.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $1.0M.
- 2019: Revenue of $-51,266, expenses of $8K, and assets of $902K.
- 2018: Revenue of $-156,855, expenses of $9K, and assets of $804K.
- 2017: Revenue of $-190,913, expenses of $8K, and assets of $714K.
- 2016: Revenue of $-234,414, expenses of $8K, and assets of $639K.
- 2015: Revenue of $-204,499, expenses of $7K, and assets of $554K.
- 2014: Revenue of $-198,770, expenses of $14K, and assets of $462K.
- 2013: Revenue of $-149,112, expenses of $7K, and assets of $347K.
- 2012: Revenue of $-98,559, expenses of $5K, and assets of $218K.
- 2011: Revenue of $-7,338, expenses of $7K, and assets of $82K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Catholic Presbyterian Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.