Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc
Catholic Youth Org of Mercer County: Strong Program Spending, Limited Transparency
EIN: 222054324 · Trenton, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.7M |
| Total Expenses | $5.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc (EIN: 222054324) is a nonprofit organization based in Trenton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $6.7M and total assets of $8.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.2M |
| Total Expenses | $5.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$654K |
| Total Assets | $8.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $7.0M |
| Operating Margin | 10.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc reported a surplus of $654K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -4.2% | -0.5% | +9.0% |
| 2023 | -2.3% | +17.2% | +15.3% |
| 2022 | +49.0% | +32.8% | +18.4% |
| 2021 | -10.6% | -27.8% | +82.1% |
| 2019 | +9.5% | +9.5% | -0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $654K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation information is not provided in the given data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure.
- Limited public transparency regarding program effectiveness and specific impact metrics.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 85% in 202406 based on x/r ratio).
- Stable revenue streams over several years, indicating consistent donor support or funding.
- Healthy asset growth from $2.8M in 2017 to $8.9M in 2024.
Frequently Asked Questions about Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc
Is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc a legitimate charity?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc (EIN: 222054324) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.7M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc spend its money?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc tax-deductible?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222054324). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's spending goes to programs?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc located?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is headquartered in Trenton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222054324.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc have?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.7M in total revenue.
What does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc do?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Trenton, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc have?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc reported total revenue of $6,723,919. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's total assets?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc holds total assets of $8,948,641 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc located?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is based in Trenton, New Jersey.
What is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's EIN?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222054324. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222054324). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202406.
What was Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's revenue in 2024?
In the 202406 filing period, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc reported total revenue of $6,202,886, total expenses of $5,549,360, and net assets of $8,327,829.
Is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $6,475,109 (202306) to $6,202,886 (202406), a -4.2% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc covers tax period 202406. It shows revenue of $6,202,886, expenses of $5,549,360, total assets of $8,327,829, and liabilities of $1,359,333.
How much does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure.. Limited public transparency regarding program effectiveness and specific impact metrics.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 85% in 202406 based on x/r ratio).. Stable revenue streams over several years, indicating consistent donor support or funding.. Healthy asset growth from $2.8M in 2017 to $8.9M in 2024.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation information is not provided in the given data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and mission. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc?
• Detailed financial breakdowns beyond basic revenue and expenses are not readily available. • Information regarding specific program outcomes or impact metrics is not easily accessible. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
What specific programs does the Catholic Youth Org of Mercer County operate, and how do they measure their impact on youth?
The provided data does not detail specific programs or their impact metrics. Further investigation into their annual reports or website would be necessary to answer this.
How does the organization manage its significant asset growth, and what is the strategy for utilizing these assets to further its mission?
The data shows substantial asset growth from $2.8M in 2017 to $8.9M in 2024. The strategy for managing and deploying these assets for mission advancement is not disclosed in the provided financial summaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc's revenue has grown by 63.5%, moving from $3.8M to $6.2M. Total assets increased by 238.7% over the same period, from $2.5M to $8.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 46.5%, from $3.8M to $5.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc reported a surplus of $654K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $8.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%), resulting in net assets of $7.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6.2M | $5.5M | $8.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $6.5M | $5.6M | $7.6M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.6M | $4.8M | $6.6M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.4M | $3.6M | $5.6M | $2.0M | — | — |
| 2019 | $5.0M | $5.0M | $3.1M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.5M | $4.5M | $3.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.4M | $4.4M | $2.8M | $831K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.5M | $4.5M | $3.0M | $946K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.5M | $4.5M | $3.0M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.4M | $4.3M | $2.8M | $909K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.2M | $4.2M | $2.4M | $659K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.8M | $3.9M | $2.4M | $676K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.8M | $3.8M | $2.5M | $670K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Catholic Youth Org Of Mercer County Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.