Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc. consistently operates with deficits in recent years while maintaining significant assets and reporting no officer compensation.

EIN: 133992139 · Hunter, NY · NTEE: A110 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.0MRevenue
$3.0MGross Revenue
$11.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
A110
Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$6.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc (EIN: 133992139) is a nonprofit organization based in Hunter, NY, classified under NTEE code A110. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $11.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-592,093
Total Assets$10.0M
Total Liabilities$3.4M
Net Assets$6.6M
Operating Margin-21.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.7%
Months of Reserves35.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $592K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+32.5%+45.7%-1.5%
2022-8.0%+5.2%-3.6%
2021+7.7%+21.8%-8.5%
2020+9.9%-24.1%-4.9%
2019-7.9%-4.7%-6.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational presence, with revenues generally fluctuating around the $2-3 million mark over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $2,782,284 against expenses of $3,374,377, indicating a deficit for that period. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue is also observed in several other years, such as 202212 ($2,100,225 revenue vs. $2,315,282 expenses) and 201912 ($1,928,769 revenue vs. $2,380,168 expenses). While the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $10,030,837 in 202312, these have shown a gradual decline from a peak of $14,375,827 in 201412. Liabilities have also decreased from $6,851,534 in 201412 to $3,384,356 in 202312, which is a positive sign for long-term financial stability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing transparency and public trust.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.8MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$10.0MTotal Assets
$3.4MTotal Liabilities
$6.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $592K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly commendable for an organization with annual revenues in the multi-million dollar range and suggests a strong dedication to resource allocation for programmatic activities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $592,093 in 202312, $215,057 in 202212)
  • Gradual decline in total assets over the past decade (from $14.3M in 201412 to $10.0M in 202312)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission spending.
  • Significant asset base ($10,030,837 in 202312) provides a buffer despite operating deficits.
  • Decreasing liabilities over the past decade (from $6.8M in 201412 to $3.3M in 202312) improves financial health.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc

Is Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc (EIN: 133992139) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc spend its money?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133992139). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category A110 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc located?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc is headquartered in Hunter, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133992139. It is classified under NTEE code A110.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc have?

Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Is Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc. financially stable given recent deficits?

While the organization has reported expenses exceeding revenues in several recent periods, such as a $592,093 deficit in 202312, its substantial asset base of $10,030,837 and decreasing liabilities ($3,384,356 in 202312 down from $6,851,534 in 201412) suggest a degree of financial resilience. However, sustained deficits could erode assets over time if not addressed.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

The organization's assets have gradually declined from a high of $14,375,827 in 201412 to $10,030,837 in 202312. This trend warrants monitoring, especially in light of recent operating deficits.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant strength, indicating that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which is highly unusual and generally positive for donor confidence and resource allocation to programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 14.8%, moving from $2.4M to $2.8M. Total assets decreased by 26.7% over the same period, from $13.7M to $10.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.5%, from $2.6M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $592K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.4M in liabilities against $10.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.8M $3.4M $10.0M $3.4M View 990
2022 $2.1M $2.3M $10.2M $2.9M View 990
2021 $2.3M $2.2M $10.6M $3.1M View 990
2020 $2.1M $1.8M $11.5M $4.2M View 990
2019 $1.9M $2.4M $12.1M $5.1M View 990
2018 $2.1M $2.5M $13.0M $5.5M View 990
2017 $2.7M $2.6M $13.7M $5.8M View 990
2016 $2.6M $2.6M $14.0M $6.2M View 990
2015 $2.9M $2.7M $14.3M $6.6M View 990
2014 $2.8M $2.7M $14.4M $6.9M View 990
2013 $2.8M $2.6M $14.4M $7.0M View 990
2012 $3.0M $2.6M $14.3M $7.2M View 990
2011 $3.3M $2.6M $14.3M $7.7M View 990
2010 $2.4M $2.6M $13.7M $7.8M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +32.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $13.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Catskill Mountain Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A110)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A110.

View all A110 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State