Cave Conservancy Foundation

EIN: 521591149 · Glen Allen, VA

$3.8MRevenue
$596KGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Cave Conservancy Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.8M
Total Expenses$447K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Cave Conservancy Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cave Conservancy Foundation

Cave Conservancy Foundation (EIN: 521591149) is a nonprofit organization based in Glen Allen, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cave Conservancy Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cave Conservancy Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$523K
Total Expenses$447K
Surplus / Deficit+$75K
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$216K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin14.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.6%
Months of Reserves46.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cave Conservancy Foundation reported a surplus of $75K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 46.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cave Conservancy Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.0%-21.6%-16.2%
2022-38.4%+27.3%-2.1%
2021+64.9%+29.5%+17.4%
2020+14.3%-37.0%+9.3%
2019-30.6%+7.9%-7.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cave Conservancy Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cave Conservancy Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$523KTotal Revenue
$447KTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$216KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cave Conservancy Foundation

Is Cave Conservancy Foundation a legitimate charity?

Cave Conservancy Foundation (EIN: 521591149) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cave Conservancy Foundation spend its money?

Cave Conservancy Foundation reported $3.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cave Conservancy Foundation tax-deductible?

Cave Conservancy Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521591149). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cave Conservancy Foundation located?

Cave Conservancy Foundation is headquartered in Glen Allen, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 521591149.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cave Conservancy Foundation have?

Cave Conservancy Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cave Conservancy Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cave Conservancy Foundation's revenue has grown by 46.8%, moving from $356K to $523K. Total assets increased by 29.9% over the same period, from $1.3M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 74.8%, from $256K to $447K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cave Conservancy Foundation reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $216K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $523K $447K $1.7M $216K View 990
2022 $466K $570K $2.0M $167K View 990
2021 $757K $448K $2.1M $108K View 990
2020 $459K $346K $1.8M $78K
2019 $402K $550K $1.6M $40K
2018 $579K $509K $1.8M $20K
2017 $687K $582K $1.7M $7K View 990
2016 $159K $129K $1.6M $0 View 990
2015 $375K $280K $1.5M $730K View 990
2014 $353K $210K $1.5M $780K View 990
2013 $356K $268K $1.4M $819K View 990
2012 $337K $258K $1.3M $865K View 990
2011 $356K $256K $1.3M $476K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $570K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $757K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +64.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $687K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +331.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -57.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cave Conservancy Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cave Conservancy Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State