Cedar Lake Keeling Inc

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc. faces consistent operational deficits despite substantial assets and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205075911 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: P82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$37Revenue
$575KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
P82
Cedar Lake Keeling Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$37
Total Expenses$33K
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$523K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Cedar Lake Keeling Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
4 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Cedar Lake Keeling Inc

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc (EIN: 205075911) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code P82. The organization reported total revenue of $37 and total assets of $575K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cedar Lake Keeling Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -34.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$661
Total Expenses$33K
Surplus / Deficit$-32,792
Total Assets$603K
Total Liabilities$80K
Net Assets$523K
Operating Margin-4961.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.3%
Months of Reserves216.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cedar Lake Keeling Inc reported a deficit of $33K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 216.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Cedar Lake Keeling Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -34.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-98.4%-63.1%+0.2%
2022-53.8%-15.7%-3.1%
2021+28.4%+3.0%-4.5%
2020-0.5%+6.7%-3.8%
2019-48.5%-35.1%-4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc. exhibits a concerning financial trend, with expenses consistently exceeding revenue in recent years. For instance, in 2022, expenses were $90,724 against revenues of $41,208, and in 2021, expenses were $107,628 against revenues of $89,241. This indicates an operational deficit that could impact long-term sustainability. While the organization maintains a substantial asset base, reported at $603,051 in 2023, its liabilities have fluctuated, reaching $80,111 in 2023, which is a significant increase from previous years. The organization's latest reported revenue is only $37, which is an anomaly compared to its historical filings and warrants further investigation to understand its current operational status. The organization's transparency is bolstered by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, with 13 filings available. A notable positive is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is not drawing a salary from the organization, which can be a strong indicator of dedication to the mission and efficient use of funds. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) within the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The significant drop in reported revenue to $37 in the latest period, while assets remain high, raises questions about the nature of its current activities and funding model.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cedar Lake Keeling Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Cedar Lake Keeling Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$661Total Revenue
$33KTotal Expenses
$603KTotal Assets
$80KTotal Liabilities
$523KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not receiving salaries from the organization, which is a positive sign for resource allocation given its operational deficits.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cedar Lake Keeling Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue in most periods)
  • Significant increase in liabilities to $80,111 in 2023
  • Drastic and unexplained drop in latest reported revenue to $37
  • Declining asset base over several years (e.g., from $811,310 in 2015 to $603,051 in 2023)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Cedar Lake Keeling Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating dedication and efficient use of funds in this area
  • Maintains a substantial asset base ($603,051 in 2023) despite operational deficits
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency in reporting

Frequently Asked Questions about Cedar Lake Keeling Inc

Is Cedar Lake Keeling Inc a legitimate charity?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc (EIN: 205075911) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $37. 4 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cedar Lake Keeling Inc spend its money?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Cedar Lake Keeling Inc tax-deductible?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205075911). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Cedar Lake Keeling Inc's spending goes to programs?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Cedar Lake Keeling Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Cedar Lake Keeling Inc is above average for NTEE category P82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Cedar Lake Keeling Inc located?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 205075911. It is classified under NTEE code P82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cedar Lake Keeling Inc have?

Cedar Lake Keeling Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $37 in total revenue.

Is Cedar Lake Keeling Inc. financially sustainable given its consistent operational deficits?

The organization has consistently spent more than it earned in recent years (e.g., $90,724 expenses vs. $41,208 revenue in 2022), raising concerns about its long-term financial sustainability despite its asset base.

What caused the drastic drop in reported revenue to $37 in the latest period?

The latest reported revenue of $37 is an extreme outlier compared to historical revenues (e.g., $661 in 2023, $41,208 in 2022) and requires further investigation to understand the cause and its implications for the organization's current operations.

How does Cedar Lake Keeling Inc. cover its operational deficits?

With consistent expenses exceeding revenue, the organization likely draws from its assets or relies on other undisclosed funding sources to cover its operational deficits, which is not sustainable indefinitely.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cedar Lake Keeling Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Cedar Lake Keeling Inc's revenue has declined by 99.1%, moving from $70K to $661. Total assets decreased by 28.7% over the same period, from $845K to $603K. Total functional expenses fell by 61.7%, from $87K to $33K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cedar Lake Keeling Inc reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $80K in liabilities against $603K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%), resulting in net assets of $523K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $661 $33K $603K $80K
2022 $41K $91K $602K $46K View 990
2021 $89K $108K $621K $16K
2020 $69K $104K $650K $26K View 990
2019 $70K $98K $676K $17K View 990
2018 $136K $151K $705K $18K View 990
2017 $35K $49K $718K $16K View 990
2017 $70K $96K $730K $14K View 990
2016 $70K $99K $757K $15K View 990
2015 $68K $99K $811K $40K View 990
2014 $68K $112K $814K $13K View 990
2013 $104K $91K $854K $9K View 990
2012 $70K $87K $845K $12K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $661, expenses of $33K, and assets of $603K (revenue -98.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $602K (revenue -53.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $621K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $650K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $676K (revenue -48.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $705K (revenue +288.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $718K (revenue -50.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $730K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $757K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $811K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $814K (revenue -34.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $854K (revenue +48.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $845K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cedar Lake Keeling Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cedar Lake Keeling Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P82.

View all P82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State