Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc
Cedar Valley Irish Cultural Association Inc. maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero liabilities.
EIN: 208384052 · Waterloo, IA · NTEE: A23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $711K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $600,000 |
| Net Assets | $345K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc (EIN: 208384052) is a nonprofit organization based in Waterloo, IA, classified under NTEE code A23. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $349K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $696K |
| Total Expenses | $711K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-14,543 |
| Total Assets | $345K |
| Net Assets | $345K |
| Operating Margin | -2.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.8 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2008–2023), Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.9% | +4.9% | -5.7% |
| 2022 | +17.3% | +23.8% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | +363.9% | +372.8% | +62.3% |
| 2020 | -82.2% | -83.6% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | +27.8% | -11.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $600,000 in recent years.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, with latest revenue at $696,279 in 2023.
- Zero reported liabilities across all 14 filings, indicating strong financial health.
- Assets have consistently grown, from $144,613 in 2014 to $344,984 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported, suggesting highly efficient use of funds for mission-related activities.
- Strong history of IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc
Is Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc a legitimate charity?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc (EIN: 208384052) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc spend its money?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc tax-deductible?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208384052). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc CEO make?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $600,000 annually. The organization reported $1.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc is above average for NTEE category A23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc located?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc is headquartered in Waterloo, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 208384052. It is classified under NTEE code A23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc have?
Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Is Cedar Valley Irish Cultural Association Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Cedar Valley Irish Cultural Association Inc. appears to be a good charity. It consistently manages its finances well, has no reported liabilities, and operates with 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the past decade?
The organization's financial health has generally improved over the past decade. Assets have more than doubled from $144,613 in 2014 to $344,984 in 2023, and revenues have shown a significant upward trend, indicating growth and stability.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a highly volunteer-driven leadership model or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990 form. This indicates a very lean administrative overhead in terms of executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc's revenue has grown by 327.6%, moving from $163K to $696K. Total assets increased by 2247.5% over the same period, from $15K to $345K. Total functional expenses rose by 369.3%, from $151K to $711K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $696K | $711K | $345K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $658K | $677K | $366K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $561K | $547K | $374K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $121K | $116K | $230K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $679K | $708K | $225K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $651K | $554K | $254K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $507K | $487K | $157K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $415K | $481K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $463K | $405K | $203K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $365K | $328K | $145K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $335K | $257K | $107K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $224K | $217K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $218K | $209K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2008 | $163K | $151K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $696K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $345K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $677K, and assets of $366K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $374K (revenue +363.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $230K (revenue -82.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $708K, and assets of $225K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $254K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $157K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $137K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $203K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $145K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $107K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $30K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $23K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2008: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cedar Valley Irish Culturalassociation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.