Cedar Valley United Way

EIN: 420801846 · Waterloo, IA · NTEE: T70Z

$2.8MRevenue
$2.6MGross Revenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70Z
Cedar Valley United Way Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Cedar Valley United Way Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cedar Valley United Way

Cedar Valley United Way (EIN: 420801846) is a nonprofit organization based in Waterloo, IA, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cedar Valley United Way's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

69Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cedar Valley United Way is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 69 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-173,371
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$921K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-8.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio40.1%
Months of Reserves12.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cedar Valley United Way reported a deficit of $173K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cedar Valley United Way's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.6%-7.9%-15.5%
2022-23.2%-3.6%-10.5%
2021+26.9%+2.2%+8.0%
2020-32.8%-7.9%-14.3%
2019+69.5%+1.8%+29.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1957

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cedar Valley United Way has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cedar Valley United Way with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$921KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $173K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cedar Valley United Way

Is Cedar Valley United Way a legitimate charity?

Cedar Valley United Way (EIN: 420801846) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cedar Valley United Way spend its money?

Cedar Valley United Way reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cedar Valley United Way tax-deductible?

Cedar Valley United Way is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 420801846). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cedar Valley United Way located?

Cedar Valley United Way is headquartered in Waterloo, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 420801846. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cedar Valley United Way have?

Cedar Valley United Way has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cedar Valley United Way showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cedar Valley United Way's revenue has declined by 38.3%, moving from $3.3M to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 34.4% over the same period, from $3.5M to $2.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 20.9%, from $2.8M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cedar Valley United Way reported a deficit of $173K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $921K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $2.2M $2.3M $921K View 990
2022 $2.0M $2.4M $2.7M $1.2M View 990
2021 $2.7M $2.5M $3.0M $1.1M View 990
2020 $2.1M $2.4M $2.8M $1.1M
2019 $3.1M $2.6M $3.3M $1.2M View 990
2018 $1.8M $2.6M $2.5M $1.0M View 990
2017 $3.0M $2.5M $3.3M $1.0M View 990
2016 $2.5M $2.6M $2.9M $1.1M View 990
2015 $2.5M $2.6M $3.0M $1.2M View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.8M $3.2M $1.2M View 990
2013 $3.0M $2.8M $3.2M $1.3M View 990
2012 $2.3M $2.8M $3.0M $1.3M View 990
2011 $3.3M $2.8M $3.5M $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +69.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cedar Valley United Way:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cedar Valley United Way is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70Z.

View all T70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State