Cedar View Inc
EIN: 351943874 · Columbus, IN · NTEE: L20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $133K |
| Total Expenses | $219K |
| Net Assets | $503K |
Is Cedar View Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cedar View Inc
Cedar View Inc (EIN: 351943874) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, IN, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $133K and total assets of $455K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cedar View Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cedar View Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $134K |
| Total Expenses | $219K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-85,090 |
| Total Assets | $575K |
| Total Liabilities | $72K |
| Net Assets | $503K |
| Operating Margin | -63.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Cedar View Inc reported a deficit of $85K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 31.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Cedar View Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.4% | +67.4% | -7.8% |
| 2022 | -6.1% | -17.3% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | +8.8% | +14.6% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | -24.6% | -39.6% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | +33.2% | +49.2% | -8.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cedar View Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cedar View Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cedar View Inc
Is Cedar View Inc a legitimate charity?
Cedar View Inc (EIN: 351943874) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $133K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Cedar View Inc spend its money?
Cedar View Inc reported $133K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cedar View Inc tax-deductible?
Cedar View Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351943874). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cedar View Inc located?
Cedar View Inc is headquartered in Columbus, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351943874. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cedar View Inc have?
Cedar View Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $133K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cedar View Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Cedar View Inc's revenue has grown by 27.3%, moving from $105K to $134K. Total assets decreased by 38.4% over the same period, from $933K to $575K. Total functional expenses rose by 65%, from $133K to $219K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cedar View Inc reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $72K in liabilities against $575K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.5%), resulting in net assets of $503K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $134K | $219K | $575K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $128K | $131K | $623K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $137K | $158K | $623K | $33K | — | — |
| 2020 | $126K | $138K | $621K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $167K | $229K | $636K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $125K | $153K | $695K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $111K | $149K | $723K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $110K | $160K | $778K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $106K | $151K | $815K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $105K | $145K | $861K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $106K | $143K | $898K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $105K | $133K | $933K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $575K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $623K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $623K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $621K (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $636K (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $695K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $723K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $778K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $815K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $861K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $898K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $933K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cedar View Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cedar View Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.