Cellcom Green Bay Marathon
EIN: 391976766 · Green Bay, WI · NTEE: N70
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $420K |
| Total Expenses | $446K |
| Net Assets | $139K |
Is Cellcom Green Bay Marathon Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cellcom Green Bay Marathon
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon (EIN: 391976766) is a nonprofit organization based in Green Bay, WI, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $420K and total assets of $124K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cellcom Green Bay Marathon's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $464K |
| Total Expenses | $446K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $139K |
| Total Liabilities | $289 |
| Net Assets | $139K |
| Operating Margin | 3.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Cellcom Green Bay Marathon reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Cellcom Green Bay Marathon's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +142.0% | +153.7% | -33.9% |
| 2021 | -30.2% | -35.7% | -10.5% |
| 2020 | -62.1% | -64.3% | +101.6% |
| 2019 | -5.2% | -6.1% | -26.7% |
| 2018 | -20.0% | -18.8% | -23.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cellcom Green Bay Marathon has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cellcom Green Bay Marathon with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cellcom Green Bay Marathon
Is Cellcom Green Bay Marathon a legitimate charity?
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon (EIN: 391976766) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $420K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cellcom Green Bay Marathon spend its money?
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon reported $420K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cellcom Green Bay Marathon tax-deductible?
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391976766). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cellcom Green Bay Marathon located?
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon is headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391976766. It is classified under NTEE code N70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cellcom Green Bay Marathon have?
Cellcom Green Bay Marathon has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $420K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cellcom Green Bay Marathon showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Cellcom Green Bay Marathon's revenue has declined by 53.1%, moving from $989K to $464K. Total assets decreased by 50.6% over the same period, from $282K to $139K. Total functional expenses fell by 48.5%, from $866K to $446K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Cellcom Green Bay Marathon reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $289 in liabilities against $139K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $139K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $464K | $446K | $139K | $289 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $192K | $176K | $210K | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $275K | $274K | $235K | $130K | — | — |
| 2019 | $726K | $767K | $116K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $766K | $817K | $159K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $957K | $1.0M | $208K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $252K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $951K | $976K | $205K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $919K | $942K | $227K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $950K | $956K | $252K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $906K | $933K | $256K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $989K | $866K | $282K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $139K (revenue +142.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $210K (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $235K (revenue -62.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $726K, expenses of $767K, and assets of $116K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $766K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $159K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $957K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $208K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $252K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $951K, expenses of $976K, and assets of $205K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $227K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $950K, expenses of $956K, and assets of $252K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $906K, expenses of $933K, and assets of $256K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $282K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cellcom Green Bay Marathon:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cellcom Green Bay Marathon is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.