Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90

EIN: 376040957 · Troy, IL

$6.8MRevenue
$3.5MGross Revenue
$7.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.8M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Net Assets$7.4M

Is Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 (EIN: 376040957) is a nonprofit organization based in Troy, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $6.8M and total assets of $7.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-378,037
Total Assets$7.5M
Total Liabilities$53K
Net Assets$7.4M
Operating Margin-10.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.7%
Months of Reserves23.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 reported a deficit of $378K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.4%+26.1%-6.5%
2022-1.3%-3.1%-7.1%
2021+4.2%+18.8%+4.6%
2020+6.2%-1.3%+9.7%
2019+9.4%+6.7%+4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.5MTotal Revenue
$3.9MTotal Expenses
$7.5MTotal Assets
$53KTotal Liabilities
$7.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $378K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90

Is Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 a legitimate charity?

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 (EIN: 376040957) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 spend its money?

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 reported $6.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 tax-deductible?

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 376040957). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 located?

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 is headquartered in Troy, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 376040957.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 have?

Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90's revenue has declined by 0.1%, moving from $3.5M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 26.9% over the same period, from $5.9M to $7.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 14.4%, from $3.4M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 reported a deficit of $378K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $53K in liabilities against $7.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $7.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.5M $3.9M $7.5M $53K
2022 $3.1M $3.1M $8.0M $114K View 990
2021 $3.1M $3.2M $8.6M $15K View 990
2020 $3.0M $2.7M $8.2M $16K
2019 $2.8M $2.7M $7.5M $10K View 990
2018 $2.6M $2.5M $7.2M $6K View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.5M $6.9M $17K View 990
2016 $3.1M $2.7M $6.6M $41K View 990
2015 $2.8M $2.5M $6.2M $35K View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.2M $6.0M $53K View 990
2013 $2.8M $2.5M $5.6M $47K View 990
2012 $2.7M $3.3M $5.2M $37K View 990
2011 $3.5M $3.4M $5.9M $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cement Masons Health And Welfare Fund 90 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State