Centennial Housing Corp

EIN: 431448868 · St Louis, MO · NTEE: L21

$888KRevenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Centennial Housing Corp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$888K
Total Expenses$781K
Net Assets$-790,800

Is Centennial Housing Corp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Centennial Housing Corp

Centennial Housing Corp (EIN: 431448868) is a nonprofit organization based in St Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $888K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Centennial Housing Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Centennial Housing Corp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$853K
Total Expenses$781K
Surplus / Deficit+$73K
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$2.6M
Net Assets$-790,800
Operating Margin8.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio143.1%
Months of Reserves28.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Centennial Housing Corp reported a surplus of $73K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 143.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Centennial Housing Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.7%-1.8%+0.7%
2022-0.2%+1.5%-6.2%
2021-0.3%+1.4%-3.1%
2020+0.7%+2.5%-6.2%
2019+0.8%-4.4%+2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Centennial Housing Corp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Centennial Housing Corp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$853KTotal Revenue
$781KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$2.6MTotal Liabilities
$-790,800Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 143.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Centennial Housing Corp

Is Centennial Housing Corp a legitimate charity?

Centennial Housing Corp (EIN: 431448868) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $888K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Centennial Housing Corp spend its money?

Centennial Housing Corp reported $888K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Centennial Housing Corp tax-deductible?

Centennial Housing Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431448868). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Centennial Housing Corp located?

Centennial Housing Corp is headquartered in St Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431448868. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Centennial Housing Corp have?

Centennial Housing Corp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $888K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Centennial Housing Corp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Centennial Housing Corp's revenue has grown by 28.4%, moving from $665K to $853K. Total assets decreased by 31.7% over the same period, from $2.7M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 3%, from $757K to $781K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Centennial Housing Corp reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 143.1%), resulting in net assets of $-790,800.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $853K $781K $1.8M $2.6M View 990
2022 $800K $795K $1.8M $2.7M View 990
2021 $802K $783K $1.9M $2.8M
2020 $805K $772K $2.0M $2.9M View 990
2019 $799K $753K $2.1M $3.1M View 990
2018 $793K $788K $2.1M $3.0M View 990
2017 $771K $788K $2.2M $3.2M View 990
2016 $762K $766K $2.3M $3.3M View 990
2015 $755K $744K $2.4M $3.4M View 990
2014 $724K $721K $2.5M $3.4M View 990
2013 $715K $905K $2.5M $3.5M View 990
2012 $695K $787K $2.6M $3.3M View 990
2011 $665K $757K $2.7M $3.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $781K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $783K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $799K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $793K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $755K, expenses of $744K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $721K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $715K, expenses of $905K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $757K, and assets of $2.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Centennial Housing Corp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Centennial Housing Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State