Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr shows consistent asset growth and no liabilities over a decade.

EIN: 208464879 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: Y43 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$455KRevenue
$248KGross Revenue
$769KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Y43
Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$455K
Total Expenses$167K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$689K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr (EIN: 208464879) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code Y43. The organization reported total revenue of $455K and total assets of $769K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$215K
Total Expenses$167K
Surplus / Deficit+$48K
Total Assets$689K
Net Assets$689K
Operating Margin22.3%
Months of Reserves49.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr reported a surplus of $48K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 49.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.9%+7.2%+11.1%
2022+1.9%+6.0%+3.9%
2021+0.0%+36.5%+8.7%
2020+6.9%-19.9%+18.7%
2019+11.8%+72.9%+10.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr appears to be a financially stable organization, consistently growing its assets and revenue over the past decade. For instance, assets have grown from $260,502 in 2014 to $689,253 in 2023, and revenue has increased from $98,879 to $214,760 in the same period. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities, indicating a very strong balance sheet and no reliance on debt. This suggests excellent financial management and a low-risk profile. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed functional expense breakdown, as the provided data only includes total expenses. However, the consistent surplus of revenue over expenses each year (e.g., $214,760 revenue vs. $166,781 expenses in 2023) indicates that the organization is not overspending and is building reserves. The absence of officer compensation reported across all filings suggests that the organization's leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not captured in this specific line item, which could imply a lean operational structure. Transparency is generally good given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation is a notable point for transparency, as it clearly indicates no direct compensation to officers from the organization's funds as reported on the 990. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete picture of spending allocation remains somewhat opaque.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$215KTotal Revenue
$167KTotal Expenses
$689KTotal Assets
$689KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either uncompensated or compensated through an arrangement not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of its size and asset base.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) makes efficiency analysis difficult.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual and warrants further inquiry into leadership compensation structure.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade (e.g., $98,879 in 2014 to $214,760 in 2023).
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $260,502 in 2014 to $689,253 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all filings, indicating excellent financial health and no debt.
  • Consistent surplus of revenue over expenses, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Regular and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good transparency practices.

Frequently Asked Questions about Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr

Is Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr a legitimate charity?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr (EIN: 208464879) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $455K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr spend its money?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr tax-deductible?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208464879). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr's spending goes to programs?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr is above average for NTEE category Y43 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr located?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 208464879. It is classified under NTEE code Y43.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr have?

Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $455K in total revenue.

What is the primary purpose of a 'VEBA Health Savings Tr' and how does it align with the 'Center For Energy And Environment' name?

The NTEE code Y43 (Voluntary Employees' Beneficiary Associations) suggests this entity is likely a trust established to provide health and welfare benefits to employees, which might be distinct from or a component of a broader 'Center For Energy And Environment' organization. The financial data reflects the operations of this specific trust.

How does the organization manage to report 0% officer compensation consistently?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation could mean that officers are volunteers, compensated by a related entity, or that the trust's structure does not involve direct compensation to officers as defined by the IRS for Form 990 purposes.

What are the specific program activities funded by this trust?

The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific program activities. Given the 'VEBA Health Savings Tr' designation, its primary 'program' is likely the administration of health and welfare benefits for its beneficiaries.

What is the organization's strategy for managing its growing assets?

With assets growing from $260,502 in 2014 to $689,253 in 2023, the organization is accumulating significant reserves. The strategy likely involves prudent investment to ensure long-term stability and the ability to meet future benefit obligations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr's revenue has grown by 95.4%, moving from $110K to $215K. Total assets increased by 252.5% over the same period, from $196K to $689K. Total functional expenses rose by 129.6%, from $73K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $215K $167K $689K $0
2022 $194K $156K $621K $0 View 990
2021 $190K $147K $597K $0 View 990
2020 $190K $107K $550K $0
2019 $178K $134K $463K $0 View 990
2018 $159K $78K $418K $0 View 990
2017 $118K $73K $337K $0 View 990
2016 $92K $71K $292K $0 View 990
2015 $94K $83K $271K $0 View 990
2014 $99K $80K $261K $0 View 990
2013 $97K $91K $241K $0 View 990
2012 $109K $69K $235K $0 View 990
2011 $110K $73K $196K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $689K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $621K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $597K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $550K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $463K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $418K (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $337K (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $292K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $271K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $261K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $241K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $235K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $196K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Center For Energy And Environment Veba Health Savings Tr is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Y43)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Y43.

View all Y43 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State