Center For Hmong Arts & Talent
EIN: 411771925 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: A60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $274K |
| Total Expenses | $285K |
| Net Assets | $158K |
Is Center For Hmong Arts & Talent Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Center For Hmong Arts & Talent
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent (EIN: 411771925) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code A60. The organization reported total revenue of $274K and total assets of $192K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Center For Hmong Arts & Talent's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $304K |
| Total Expenses | $285K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $158K |
| Net Assets | $158K |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Center For Hmong Arts & Talent reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Center For Hmong Arts & Talent's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.5% | -5.3% | +13.0% |
| 2022 | +3.7% | -17.9% | +20.3% |
| 2021 | +34.4% | +280.4% | -31.4% |
| 2020 | +32.8% | -42.1% | +420.3% |
| 2019 | -20.8% | -24.2% | +39.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Center For Hmong Arts & Talent has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Center For Hmong Arts & Talent with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Center For Hmong Arts & Talent
Is Center For Hmong Arts & Talent a legitimate charity?
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent (EIN: 411771925) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $274K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Center For Hmong Arts & Talent spend its money?
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent reported $274K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Center For Hmong Arts & Talent tax-deductible?
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411771925). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Center For Hmong Arts & Talent located?
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411771925. It is classified under NTEE code A60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Center For Hmong Arts & Talent have?
Center For Hmong Arts & Talent has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $274K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Center For Hmong Arts & Talent showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Center For Hmong Arts & Talent's revenue has grown by 4.8%, moving from $290K to $304K. Total assets decreased by 14.2% over the same period, from $184K to $158K. Total functional expenses rose by 4.4%, from $273K to $285K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Center For Hmong Arts & Talent reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $304K | $285K | $158K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $325K | $301K | $140K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $313K | $367K | $116K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $233K | $96K | $169K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $176K | $166K | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $222K | $220K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $101K | $110K | $70K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $213K | $176K | $82K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $50K | $164K | $45K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $178K | $98K | $156K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $112K | $130K | $76K | $884 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $124K | $204K | $96K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $290K | $273K | $184K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $158K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $140K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $116K (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $169K (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $33K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $23K (revenue +118.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $70K (revenue -52.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $82K (revenue +322.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $45K (revenue -71.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $156K (revenue +59.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $76K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $96K (revenue -57.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $184K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Center For Hmong Arts & Talent:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Center For Hmong Arts & Talent is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.