Central Minnesota Builders Association
EIN: 237319794 · Saint Cloud, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $383K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Net Assets | $823K |
Is Central Minnesota Builders Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Central Minnesota Builders Association
Central Minnesota Builders Association (EIN: 237319794) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Cloud, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $383K and total assets of $944K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Central Minnesota Builders Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Central Minnesota Builders Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $410K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$134K |
| Total Assets | $870K |
| Total Liabilities | $46K |
| Net Assets | $823K |
| Operating Margin | 32.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Central Minnesota Builders Association reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Central Minnesota Builders Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +124.0% | -4.3% | +18.2% |
| 2022 | -26.2% | +9.5% | -11.7% |
| 2021 | -28.5% | -20.7% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | -14.3% | +5.9% | -14.2% |
| 2019 | +88.9% | -10.7% | +7.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Central Minnesota Builders Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Central Minnesota Builders Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Central Minnesota Builders Association
Is Central Minnesota Builders Association a legitimate charity?
Central Minnesota Builders Association (EIN: 237319794) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $383K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Central Minnesota Builders Association spend its money?
Central Minnesota Builders Association reported $383K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Central Minnesota Builders Association tax-deductible?
Central Minnesota Builders Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237319794). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Central Minnesota Builders Association located?
Central Minnesota Builders Association is headquartered in Saint Cloud, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 237319794.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Central Minnesota Builders Association have?
Central Minnesota Builders Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $383K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Central Minnesota Builders Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Central Minnesota Builders Association's revenue has grown by 36.8%, moving from $300K to $410K. Total assets increased by 9.6% over the same period, from $794K to $870K. Total functional expenses rose by 3.2%, from $267K to $276K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Central Minnesota Builders Association reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $870K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.3%), resulting in net assets of $823K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $410K | $276K | $870K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $183K | $289K | $736K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $248K | $264K | $834K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $347K | $333K | $826K | $13K | — | — |
| 2019 | $405K | $314K | $963K | $159K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $215K | $352K | $892K | $177K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $328K | $334K | $1.0M | $145K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $271K | $308K | $1.0M | $156K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $288K | $293K | $1.0M | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $290K | $261K | $1.0M | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $349K | $254K | $969K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $347K | $255K | $886K | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $300K | $267K | $794K | $104K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $870K (revenue +124.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $736K (revenue -26.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $834K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $826K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $963K (revenue +88.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $892K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $969K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $886K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $794K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Central Minnesota Builders Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Central Minnesota Builders Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.