Central Montcalm Community Foundation

EIN: 383068773 · Stanton, MI · NTEE: B99

$411KRevenue
$395KGross Revenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B99
Central Montcalm Community Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$411K
Total Expenses$83K
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Central Montcalm Community Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Central Montcalm Community Foundation

Central Montcalm Community Foundation (EIN: 383068773) is a nonprofit organization based in Stanton, MI, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $411K and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Central Montcalm Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Central Montcalm Community Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$146K
Total Expenses$83K
Surplus / Deficit+$63K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin43.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.3%
Months of Reserves299.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Central Montcalm Community Foundation reported a surplus of $63K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 299.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Central Montcalm Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.4%+6.6%+5.2%
2022-41.3%+24.9%-1.7%
2021+50.5%-3.9%+11.4%
2020+5.8%+15.5%+8.1%
2019+13.2%-22.8%+13.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Central Montcalm Community Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Central Montcalm Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$146KTotal Revenue
$83KTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Central Montcalm Community Foundation

Is Central Montcalm Community Foundation a legitimate charity?

Central Montcalm Community Foundation (EIN: 383068773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $411K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Central Montcalm Community Foundation spend its money?

Central Montcalm Community Foundation reported $411K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Central Montcalm Community Foundation tax-deductible?

Central Montcalm Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383068773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Central Montcalm Community Foundation located?

Central Montcalm Community Foundation is headquartered in Stanton, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 383068773. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Central Montcalm Community Foundation have?

Central Montcalm Community Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $411K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Central Montcalm Community Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Central Montcalm Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 44.4%, moving from $101K to $146K. Total assets increased by 174.3% over the same period, from $750K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 147.4%, from $33K to $83K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Central Montcalm Community Foundation reported a surplus of $63K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $146K $83K $2.1M $6K
2022 $154K $77K $2.0M $7K View 990
2021 $263K $62K $2.0M $3K View 990
2020 $174K $64K $1.8M $2K View 990
2019 $165K $56K $1.7M $2K View 990
2018 $146K $72K $1.5M $3K View 990
2017 $173K $55K $1.5M $782 View 990
2016 $146K $68K $1.3M $666 View 990
2015 $133K $51K $1.2M $0 View 990
2014 $135K $56K $1.1M $2K View 990
2013 $140K $37K $1.0M $2K View 990
2012 $101K $30K $855K $1K View 990
2011 $101K $33K $750K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $855K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $750K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Central Montcalm Community Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Central Montcalm Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State