Ch Services Inc
Ch Services Inc faces persistent operating deficits and increasing liabilities, with assets not covering liabilities in the latest filing.
EIN: 161494688 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: P81 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $-497,563 |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is Ch Services Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ch Services Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Ch Services Inc
Ch Services Inc (EIN: 161494688) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code P81. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ch Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ch Services Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-477,892 |
| Total Assets | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4M |
| Net Assets | $-497,563 |
| Operating Margin | -21.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 112.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Ch Services Inc reported a deficit of $478K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 112.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ch Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.6% | +8.6% | +17.6% |
| 2022 | -24.3% | -13.3% | +111.1% |
| 2021 | +8.7% | +1.2% | +16.9% |
| 2020 | -46.8% | -36.1% | +19.7% |
| 2019 | -4.1% | -11.5% | -89.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ch Services Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ch Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $478K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 112.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported across all 13 filings, which is unusual for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues and suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation is structured in a way not captured under 'officer compensation' on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ch Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits for the past four years (2020-2023)
- Liabilities ($4,386,463) exceeding assets ($3,888,900) in the latest 2023 filing
- Significant decline in assets from over $10 million in 2018 to $1.5 million in 2021
- Lack of reported officer compensation despite multi-million dollar revenues
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ch Services Inc:
- Extensive filing history (13 filings) providing good historical data for analysis
- No reported officer compensation, which could indicate efficient use of funds if leadership is volunteer-based
Frequently Asked Questions about Ch Services Inc
Is Ch Services Inc a legitimate charity?
Ch Services Inc (EIN: 161494688) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Ch Services Inc spend its money?
Ch Services Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ch Services Inc tax-deductible?
Ch Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161494688). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Ch Services Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ch Services Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ch Services Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Ch Services Inc is near average for NTEE category P81 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ch Services Inc located?
Ch Services Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161494688. It is classified under NTEE code P81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ch Services Inc have?
Ch Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.
Is Ch Services Inc financially sustainable given its consistent operating deficits?
The organization has reported expenses exceeding revenue for the past four consecutive years (2020-2023), with a $477,892 deficit in 2023 alone. This trend raises serious concerns about its long-term financial sustainability.
Why have liabilities exceeded assets in the most recent filing?
In 2023, Ch Services Inc reported liabilities of $4,386,463 against assets of $3,888,900, resulting in a negative net asset position. This indicates that the organization owes more than it owns, which is a significant financial risk.
What caused the significant drop in assets between 2018 and 2021?
Assets decreased dramatically from $10,491,209 in 2018 to $1,567,315 in 2021. Understanding the reasons for this substantial reduction, such as asset sales or write-offs, is crucial for assessing financial management.
How is the organization's leadership compensated if no officer compensation is reported?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests either a volunteer board and executive team or that compensation is paid through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, which warrants further inquiry for transparency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ch Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ch Services Inc's revenue has grown by 2.8%, moving from $2.2M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 1819% over the same period, from $203K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 24.2%, from $2.2M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ch Services Inc reported a deficit of $478K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 112.8%), resulting in net assets of $-497,563.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3M | $2.7M | $3.9M | $4.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.2M | $2.5M | $3.3M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $1.6M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $1.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.1M | $4.5M | $1.1M | $719K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.3M | $5.1M | $10.5M | $7.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.2M | $5.0M | $10.6M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.9M | $4.8M | $10.7M | $8.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.3M | $4.5M | $11.0M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.0M | $3.1M | $7.6M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $2.3M | $7.6M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.9M | $2.3M | $1.9M | $998K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $203K | $875K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue +74.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +76.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $203K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ch Services Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ch Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.