Chamber Dance Project
Chamber Dance Project shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 134109515 · Washington, DC · NTEE: A62 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $634K |
| Total Expenses | $568K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $96K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Chamber Dance Project Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Chamber Dance Project directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Chamber Dance Project
Chamber Dance Project (EIN: 134109515) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code A62. The organization reported total revenue of $634K and total assets of $176K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chamber Dance Project's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chamber Dance Project is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $608K |
| Total Expenses | $568K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $155K |
| Total Liabilities | $59K |
| Net Assets | $96K |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Chamber Dance Project reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2010–2023), Chamber Dance Project's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.3% | +2.2% | +85.6% |
| 2022 | +39.5% | +37.9% | +106.2% |
| 2021 | +78.3% | +100.6% | -52.2% |
| 2020 | -21.6% | -34.3% | +219.4% |
| 2019 | +11.2% | +8.7% | -20.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chamber Dance Project with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Chamber Dance Project allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Chamber Dance Project consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chamber Dance Project's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown in summary data makes precise efficiency analysis difficult without full 990 review.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Chamber Dance Project:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $239,009 in 2020 to $608,377 in 2023.
- Significant asset accumulation, from $40,471 in 2021 to $154,918 in 2023.
- Consistent positive net income, with expenses ($567,718 in 2023) consistently below revenue ($608,377 in 2023).
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high resource allocation to mission.
- Remarkable financial turnaround from negative assets in 2015 to substantial positive assets.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chamber Dance Project
Is Chamber Dance Project a legitimate charity?
Chamber Dance Project (EIN: 134109515) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $634K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Chamber Dance Project spend its money?
Chamber Dance Project directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Chamber Dance Project tax-deductible?
Chamber Dance Project is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134109515). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Chamber Dance Project's spending goes to programs?
Chamber Dance Project directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Chamber Dance Project compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Chamber Dance Project is above average for NTEE category A62 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Chamber Dance Project located?
Chamber Dance Project is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 134109515. It is classified under NTEE code A62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chamber Dance Project have?
Chamber Dance Project has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $634K in total revenue.
Is Chamber Dance Project a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Chamber Dance Project appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed charity. It has shown consistent growth in revenue and assets, operates with a surplus, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission.
How has Chamber Dance Project's financial health changed over time?
Chamber Dance Project has significantly improved its financial health. It went from negative assets in 2015 ($-6,707) to $154,918 in assets by 2023, with revenue growing from $66,626 in 2015 to $608,377 in 2023, demonstrating substantial and sustained growth.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, indicating that its officers are either unpaid volunteers or their compensation is categorized differently within the financial statements, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chamber Dance Project showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Chamber Dance Project's revenue has grown by 1263.3%, moving from $45K to $608K. Total assets increased by 30821.8% over the same period, from $501 to $155K. Total functional expenses rose by 7185%, from $8K to $568K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chamber Dance Project reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $59K in liabilities against $155K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.0%), resulting in net assets of $96K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $608K | $568K | $155K | $59K | — | — |
| 2022 | $595K | $556K | $83K | $37K | — | — |
| 2021 | $426K | $403K | $40K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $239K | $201K | $85K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $305K | $306K | $27K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $274K | $281K | $33K | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $204K | $208K | $21K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $199K | $206K | $18K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $67K | $73K | $29K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $196K | $226K | $-6,707 | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $154K | $149K | $21K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $14K | $12K | $2K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4K | $2K | $2K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3K | $2K | $268 | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $45K | $8K | $501 | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $155K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $83K (revenue +39.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $40K (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $85K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $27K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $33K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $21K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $18K (revenue +199.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $29K (revenue -65.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $-6,707 (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $21K (revenue +982.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $2K (revenue +251.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $2K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $268 (revenue -92.5% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $501.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chamber Dance Project:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chamber Dance Project is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.