Chambers Family Foundation Inc
Chambers Family Foundation consistently spends more than it earns, relying on assets.
EIN: 208779196 · Annapolis, MD · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $338K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $500,000. |
| Net Assets | $491K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Chambers Family Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Chambers Family Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Chambers Family Foundation Inc
Chambers Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 208779196) is a nonprofit organization based in Annapolis, MD, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $338K and total assets of $499K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chambers Family Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chambers Family Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $19K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-59,182 |
| Total Assets | $491K |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $491K |
| Operating Margin | -305.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 75.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Chambers Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $59K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 75.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Chambers Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -56.4% | +26.0% | -10.8% |
| 2022 | -6.7% | -16.2% | -3.1% |
| 2021 | -78.6% | +11.8% | -4.5% |
| 2020 | +1304.6% | +27.1% | +35.7% |
| 2019 | -92.3% | +29.9% | -22.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chambers Family Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Chambers Family Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with assets around $500,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chambers Family Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (e.g., 2023 expenses $78,583 vs. revenue $19,401)
- Declining asset base in recent years (e.g., $594,554 in 2020 to $490,855 in 2023)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Chambers Family Foundation Inc:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings
- Healthy asset base relative to annual expenses ($498,636 assets vs. $78,583 expenses in 2023)
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (10 filings)
Frequently Asked Questions about Chambers Family Foundation Inc
Is Chambers Family Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 208779196) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $338K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Chambers Family Foundation Inc spend its money?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Chambers Family Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208779196). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Chambers Family Foundation Inc CEO make?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000. annually. The organization reported $338K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Chambers Family Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Chambers Family Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Chambers Family Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Chambers Family Foundation Inc located?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc is headquartered in Annapolis, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 208779196. It is classified under NTEE code B82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chambers Family Foundation Inc have?
Chambers Family Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $338K in total revenue.
Is Chambers Family Foundation Inc. financially sustainable given its recent deficits?
The foundation has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., $78,583 expenses vs. $19,401 revenue in 2023). While it has a substantial asset base ($498,636), this trend suggests a reliance on drawing down assets or prior year surpluses, which is not sustainable long-term without increased revenue or reduced expenses.
How does the foundation manage to operate with consistent deficits?
The foundation likely covers its operational deficits by utilizing its accumulated assets. Its assets have fluctuated but remained robust, suggesting it has sufficient reserves to absorb these shortfalls for now. For example, assets were $594,554 in 2020 and $490,855 in 2023, indicating some drawdown.
What is the primary purpose of the Chambers Family Foundation Inc.?
Based on its NTEE code B82, the Chambers Family Foundation Inc. is primarily involved in grantmaking activities, likely supporting other organizations or initiatives within its specified focus areas.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chambers Family Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chambers Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 18.1%, moving from $16K to $19K. Total assets increased by 13.6% over the same period, from $432K to $491K. Total functional expenses rose by 817.5%, from $9K to $79K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chambers Family Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $491K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $491K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19K | $79K | $491K | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $45K | $62K | $550K | $1 | — | — |
| 2021 | $48K | $74K | $568K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $223K | $67K | $595K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $16K | $52K | $438K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $206K | $40K | $568K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $44K | $34K | $402K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $20K | $41K | $392K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $22K | $43K | $412K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $16K | $9K | $432K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $491K (revenue -56.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $550K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $568K (revenue -78.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $595K (revenue +1304.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $438K (revenue -92.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $568K (revenue +364.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $402K (revenue +118.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $392K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $412K (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $432K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chambers Family Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chambers Family Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.