Chanarambie Christian Camps
EIN: 237428583 · Chandler, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $619K |
| Total Expenses | $372K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is Chanarambie Christian Camps Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Chanarambie Christian Camps
Chanarambie Christian Camps (EIN: 237428583) is a nonprofit organization based in Chandler, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $619K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chanarambie Christian Camps's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chanarambie Christian Camps is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $434K |
| Total Expenses | $372K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$62K |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $144K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 14.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 52.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Chanarambie Christian Camps reported a surplus of $62K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 52.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chanarambie Christian Camps's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.7% | +25.0% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | -3.8% | +10.8% | +25.3% |
| 2021 | +74.5% | +17.3% | +20.9% |
| 2020 | +0.6% | +6.0% | +6.0% |
| 2019 | +9.6% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Chanarambie Christian Camps has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chanarambie Christian Camps with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chanarambie Christian Camps
Is Chanarambie Christian Camps a legitimate charity?
Chanarambie Christian Camps (EIN: 237428583) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $619K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Chanarambie Christian Camps spend its money?
Chanarambie Christian Camps reported $619K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Chanarambie Christian Camps tax-deductible?
Chanarambie Christian Camps is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237428583). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Chanarambie Christian Camps located?
Chanarambie Christian Camps is headquartered in Chandler, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 237428583.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chanarambie Christian Camps have?
Chanarambie Christian Camps has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $619K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chanarambie Christian Camps showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chanarambie Christian Camps's revenue has grown by 125.7%, moving from $192K to $434K. Total assets increased by 99.6% over the same period, from $814K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 407.8%, from $73K to $372K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chanarambie Christian Camps reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $144K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $434K | $372K | $1.6M | $144K | — | — |
| 2022 | $460K | $297K | $1.6M | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $478K | $268K | $1.3M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $274K | $229K | $1.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $272K | $216K | $990K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $249K | $200K | $935K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $254K | $223K | $885K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $214K | $156K | $1.0M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $189K | $148K | $963K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $138K | $90K | $935K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $115K | $67K | $893K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $139K | $75K | $853K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $192K | $73K | $814K | $74K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +74.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $990K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $935K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $885K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $963K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $935K (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $893K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $853K (revenue -28.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $814K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chanarambie Christian Camps:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chanarambie Christian Camps is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.