Chandler Christian Academy
EIN: 320265411 · Chandler, AZ · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $364K |
Is Chandler Christian Academy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Chandler Christian Academy
Chandler Christian Academy (EIN: 320265411) is a nonprofit organization based in Chandler, AZ, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $721K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chandler Christian Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chandler Christian Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 63.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-128,826 |
| Total Assets | $721K |
| Total Liabilities | $357K |
| Net Assets | $364K |
| Operating Margin | -11.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 49.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2018, Chandler Christian Academy reported a deficit of $129K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2010–2018), Chandler Christian Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 63.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -6.3% | +10.2% | -17.1% |
| 2017 | -5.8% | +2.5% | -8.8% |
| 2016 | +6.8% | +22.9% | +39.4% |
| 2015 | +60.5% | +23.5% | +92.3% |
| 2014 | +595.7% | +533.7% | +400.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Chandler Christian Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chandler Christian Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $129K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chandler Christian Academy
Is Chandler Christian Academy a legitimate charity?
Chandler Christian Academy (EIN: 320265411) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Chandler Christian Academy spend its money?
Chandler Christian Academy reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Chandler Christian Academy tax-deductible?
Chandler Christian Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320265411). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Chandler Christian Academy located?
Chandler Christian Academy is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 320265411. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chandler Christian Academy have?
Chandler Christian Academy has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chandler Christian Academy showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2018), Chandler Christian Academy's revenue has grown by 5102.7%, moving from $22K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 3082% over the same period, from $23K to $721K. Total functional expenses rose by 11162.7%, from $11K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2018), Chandler Christian Academy reported a deficit of $129K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $357K in liabilities against $721K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.5%), resulting in net assets of $364K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $721K | $357K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $870K | $339K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $954K | $489K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $910K | $684K | $388K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $751K | $737K | $356K | $354K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $108K | $116K | $71K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $110K | $106K | $36K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $22K | $11K | $23K | $72 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $721K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $870K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $954K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $910K, and assets of $684K (revenue +60.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $356K (revenue +595.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $71K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $36K (revenue +405.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $23K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chandler Christian Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chandler Christian Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.