Chant Foundation

Chant Foundation's assets have plummeted to $1, with minimal recent revenue and expenses.

EIN: 208039356 · Reno, NV · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$19Revenue
$1Assets
10/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Q33
Chant Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19
Total Expenses$188
Net Assets$0
Transparency Score10/100

Is Chant Foundation Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
4 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chant Foundation

Chant Foundation (EIN: 208039356) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $19 and total assets of $1 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chant Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chant Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021).

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$19
Total Expenses$188
Surplus / Deficit$-169
Total Assets$1
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$0
Operating Margin-889.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio100.0%
Months of Reserves0.1 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2021, Chant Foundation reported a deficit of $169 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+1800.0%+1780.0%-100.0%
2020-100.0%-99.9%-85.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Chant Foundation exhibits extremely low financial activity in its most recent filings, with revenue of $19 and expenses of $188 in 2021, and assets of only $1. This represents a significant decline from earlier periods, such as 2012 and 2011, when assets were over $376,000. The organization has consistently reported zero officer compensation across all available filings, which is a positive indicator for avoiding excessive executive pay. However, the current financial state suggests minimal operational capacity or a near-dormant status. The organization's spending efficiency is difficult to assess given the minimal financial figures. In 2021, expenses ($188) significantly exceeded revenue ($19), indicating a reliance on prior assets or a deficit operation. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes it impossible to determine the allocation between programs, administration, and fundraising. The dramatic reduction in assets from hundreds of thousands to just $1 raises questions about the disposition of those funds and the organization's long-term viability. Transparency appears adequate in terms of filing history, with seven filings available. However, the extremely low financial figures in recent years make it challenging to gauge the actual impact or current operational health. The absence of officer compensation is a strong point for transparency regarding executive pay, but the overall financial picture suggests a need for more clarity on the organization's current activities and future plans, especially given the substantial decrease in assets over time.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chant Foundation with a Mission Score of 10 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 0%
  • programs: 0%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Chant Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$19Total Revenue
$188Total Expenses
$1Total Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$0Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $169, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating no salaries paid to officers. This suggests a volunteer-run organization or one with no paid executives, which is positive for minimizing overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chant Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Dramatic decline in assets from $376,973 in 2011 to $1 in 2021, without clear explanation.
  • Extremely low revenue ($19) and assets ($1) in the most recent filing (2021), suggesting potential dormancy or operational issues.
  • Expenses ($188 in 2021) significantly exceed revenue ($19) in the latest period, indicating a deficit operation.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes it impossible to assess spending efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Chant Foundation:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating no executive salaries.
  • History of regular IRS 990 filings, demonstrating a commitment to transparency in reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chant Foundation

Is Chant Foundation a legitimate charity?

Chant Foundation (EIN: 208039356) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 10/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.

How does Chant Foundation spend its money?

Chant Foundation reported $19 in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chant Foundation tax-deductible?

Chant Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208039356). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Chant Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 10/100 (Very Poor), Chant Foundation is below average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Chant Foundation located?

Chant Foundation is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 208039356. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chant Foundation have?

Chant Foundation has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19 in total revenue.

What happened to the significant assets (over $376,000) reported in 2011-2012, which are now only $1?

The provided data does not specify the reason for the drastic reduction in assets from over $376,000 in 2011-2012 to $1 in 2021. This would require further investigation into the organization's financial statements.

Is Chant Foundation still actively operating given its extremely low revenue ($19) and assets ($1) in 2021?

The extremely low financial figures in 2021 suggest that the organization may be dormant or operating at a minimal capacity. Its ability to conduct significant programmatic activities with such limited resources is questionable.

How were the expenses of $188 in 2021 allocated, specifically between program, administrative, and fundraising costs?

The provided data does not offer a breakdown of the $188 in expenses for 2021, making it impossible to determine the allocation between program, administrative, and fundraising costs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chant Foundation showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Total assets decreased by 100% over the same period, from $377K to $1. Total functional expenses fell by 75.7%, from $773 to $188. In its most recent filing year (2021), Chant Foundation reported a deficit of $169, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1 in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%), resulting in net assets of $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $19 $188 $1 $1
2020 $1 $10 $3K $1
2015 $14K $16K $21K $1 View 990
2014 $0 $41K $23K $0 View 990
2013 $0 $2K $64K $0 View 990
2012 $0 $610 $376K $0 View 990
2011 $0 $773 $377K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $19, expenses of $188, and assets of $1 (revenue +1800.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1, expenses of $10, and assets of $3K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $21K.
  • 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $41K, and assets of $23K.
  • 2013: Revenue of $0, expenses of $2K, and assets of $64K.
  • 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $610, and assets of $376K.
  • 2011: Revenue of $0, expenses of $773, and assets of $377K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chant Foundation:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chant Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q33.

View all Q33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State