Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club

EIN: 260852400 · Chapel Hill, NC · NTEE: N60

$947KRevenue
$923KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60
Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$947K
Total Expenses$632K
Net Assets$923K

Is Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club (EIN: 260852400) is a nonprofit organization based in Chapel Hill, NC, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $947K and total assets of $923K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 25.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$947K
Total Expenses$632K
Surplus / Deficit+$315K
Total Assets$923K
Net Assets$923K
Operating Margin33.2%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club reported a surplus of $315K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+21.7%-0.4%+51.8%
2023+23.3%+22.1%+30.8%
2022+28.5%+26.7%+31.3%
2021+74.3%+66.7%+29.5%
2020-8.7%-5.7%+15.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$947KTotal Revenue
$632KTotal Expenses
$923KTotal Assets
$923KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $315K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club

Is Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club a legitimate charity?

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club (EIN: 260852400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $947K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club spend its money?

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club reported $947K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club tax-deductible?

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260852400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club located?

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club is headquartered in Chapel Hill, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 260852400. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club have?

Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $947K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club's revenue has grown by 1709.8%, moving from $52K to $947K. Total assets increased by 4050.9% over the same period, from $22K to $923K. Total functional expenses rose by 1225.8%, from $48K to $632K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club reported a surplus of $315K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $947K $632K $923K $0
2023 $778K $634K $608K $0 View 990
2022 $631K $520K $465K $0 View 990
2021 $491K $410K $354K $0 View 990
2020 $282K $246K $273K $0 View 990
2019 $308K $261K $238K $0 View 990
2018 $282K $249K $190K $0 View 990
2017 $332K $308K $158K $0 View 990
2016 $254K $207K $134K $0 View 990
2015 $173K $158K $87K $0 View 990
2014 $139K $116K $72K $0 View 990
2013 $90K $73K $49K $0 View 990
2012 $71K $61K $32K $0 View 990
2011 $52K $48K $22K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $923K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $634K, and assets of $608K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $465K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $354K (revenue +74.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $273K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $238K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $190K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $158K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $134K (revenue +46.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $87K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $72K (revenue +54.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $49K (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $32K (revenue +35.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $22K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chapel Hill Area Volleyball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State