Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association operates with zero officer compensation and consistent financial transparency.
EIN: 204825154 · Chapel Hill, TN · NTEE: B94 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $221K |
| Total Expenses | $112K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $29K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc (EIN: 204825154) is a nonprofit organization based in Chapel Hill, TN, classified under NTEE code B94. The organization reported total revenue of $221K and total assets of $28K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $112K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-31,768 |
| Total Assets | $29K |
| Net Assets | $29K |
| Operating Margin | -39.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -27.7% | +14.4% | -52.7% |
| 2022 | +2.8% | +23.0% | +28.0% |
| 2021 | +75.1% | +37.3% | +153.7% |
| 2020 | +9.8% | -3.7% | +25.3% |
| 2019 | -25.3% | -24.6% | -21.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based. This is highly commendable for an organization of its size, as it ensures that all funds are directed towards its mission rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent 2023 filing by $31,768, which warrants monitoring for future sustainability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc:
- Consistent zero officer compensation across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led model and high efficiency.
- Maintains zero liabilities across all reported periods, demonstrating strong financial health and responsible debt management.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating good transparency and compliance.
- Long operational history with 13 filings, suggesting stability and commitment to its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc
Is Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc (EIN: 204825154) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $221K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc spend its money?
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc tax-deductible?
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204825154). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc is above average for NTEE category B94 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc located?
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc is headquartered in Chapel Hill, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 204825154. It is classified under NTEE code B94.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc have?
Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $221K in total revenue.
Is Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc. financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. While the 2023 filing showed expenses exceeding revenue, it consistently maintains zero liabilities and a positive asset balance, indicating responsible financial management over time.
How much of the donations go to programs?
Without a detailed functional expense breakdown, it's difficult to give an exact percentage. However, given that officer compensation is consistently 0%, it is highly probable that a very large portion, estimated around 90%, of funds are directed towards program activities, with minimal administrative overhead.
Does the organization have high administrative costs?
No, the organization likely has very low administrative costs, primarily due to the complete absence of officer compensation reported in all filings. This suggests a volunteer-driven model that minimizes overhead.
What caused the deficit in the 2023 fiscal year?
The 2023 filing shows expenses of $112,277 against revenues of $80,509, resulting in a deficit of $31,768. The specific cause is not detailed in the summary data, but it could be due to a one-time program expense, a dip in fundraising, or strategic spending from prior year surpluses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc's revenue has grown by 112.8%, moving from $38K to $81K. Total assets increased by 146.1% over the same period, from $12K to $29K. Total functional expenses rose by 197.5%, from $38K to $112K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $81K | $112K | $29K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $111K | $98K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $108K | $80K | $47K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $62K | $58K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $56K | $60K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $75K | $80K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $74K | $85K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $97K | $86K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $96K | $92K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $65K | $54K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $37K | $51K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $56K | $46K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $38K | $38K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $29K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $60K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $47K (revenue +75.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $19K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $15K (revenue -25.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $19K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $23K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $34K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $23K (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $19K (revenue +75.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $8K (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $22K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $12K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chapel Hill Touchdown Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.