Chapel View Manor Inc

EIN: 510153077 · Mechanicsville, IA

$104KRevenue
$214KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Chapel View Manor Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$104K
Total Expenses$83K
Net Assets$186K

Is Chapel View Manor Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chapel View Manor Inc

Chapel View Manor Inc (EIN: 510153077) is a nonprofit organization based in Mechanicsville, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $104K and total assets of $214K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapel View Manor Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Chapel View Manor Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$104K
Total Expenses$83K
Surplus / Deficit+$22K
Total Assets$232K
Total Liabilities$46K
Net Assets$186K
Operating Margin20.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.0%
Months of Reserves33.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Chapel View Manor Inc reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapel View Manor Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.1%-7.7%+5.6%
2022+4.9%+2.6%-1.1%
2021+4.8%-0.6%-1.2%
2020+3.2%+8.9%-3.7%
2019+5.6%+10.7%-2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Chapel View Manor Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapel View Manor Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$104KTotal Revenue
$83KTotal Expenses
$232KTotal Assets
$46KTotal Liabilities
$186KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel View Manor Inc

Is Chapel View Manor Inc a legitimate charity?

Chapel View Manor Inc (EIN: 510153077) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Chapel View Manor Inc spend its money?

Chapel View Manor Inc reported $104K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chapel View Manor Inc tax-deductible?

Chapel View Manor Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510153077). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Chapel View Manor Inc located?

Chapel View Manor Inc is headquartered in Mechanicsville, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 510153077.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapel View Manor Inc have?

Chapel View Manor Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chapel View Manor Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapel View Manor Inc's revenue has grown by 41.5%, moving from $74K to $104K. Total assets decreased by 4.9% over the same period, from $244K to $232K. Total functional expenses rose by 31.5%, from $63K to $83K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapel View Manor Inc reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $232K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.0%), resulting in net assets of $186K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $104K $83K $232K $46K View 990
2022 $95K $90K $220K $55K View 990
2021 $91K $87K $222K $64K View 990
2020 $87K $88K $225K $70K View 990
2019 $84K $81K $233K $78K View 990
2018 $80K $73K $238K $86K View 990
2017 $82K $71K $239K $94K View 990
2016 $83K $69K $236K $102K View 990
2015 $74K $78K $232K $111K View 990
2014 $74K $63K $243K $118K View 990
2013 $76K $71K $242K $128K View 990
2012 $76K $70K $243K $134K View 990
2011 $74K $63K $244K $141K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $232K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $220K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $222K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $225K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $233K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $238K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $239K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $236K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $232K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $243K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $242K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $243K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $244K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapel View Manor Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chapel View Manor Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State