Chapel Volunteer Fire Department

EIN: 550762302 · Gassaway, WV · NTEE: M24

$90KRevenue
$181KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Chapel Volunteer Fire Department Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$90K
Total Expenses$41K
Net Assets$163K

Is Chapel Volunteer Fire Department Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chapel Volunteer Fire Department

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 550762302) is a nonprofit organization based in Gassaway, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $90K and total assets of $181K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapel Volunteer Fire Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$97K
Total Expenses$41K
Surplus / Deficit+$56K
Total Assets$163K
Net Assets$163K
Operating Margin57.8%
Months of Reserves47.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Chapel Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $56K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapel Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+23.0%-57.6%+52.3%
2022+38.9%+204.0%-14.2%
2021-17.6%-59.3%+25.0%
2020-2.1%+55.9%-8.4%
2019-10.5%-55.9%+22.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Chapel Volunteer Fire Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapel Volunteer Fire Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$97KTotal Revenue
$41KTotal Expenses
$163KTotal Assets
$163KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $56K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel Volunteer Fire Department

Is Chapel Volunteer Fire Department a legitimate charity?

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 550762302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $90K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Chapel Volunteer Fire Department spend its money?

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department reported $90K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chapel Volunteer Fire Department tax-deductible?

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550762302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Chapel Volunteer Fire Department located?

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department is headquartered in Gassaway, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550762302. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapel Volunteer Fire Department have?

Chapel Volunteer Fire Department has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $90K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chapel Volunteer Fire Department showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapel Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown by 73.5%, moving from $56K to $97K. Total assets increased by 143.1% over the same period, from $67K to $163K. Total functional expenses fell by 9.4%, from $45K to $41K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapel Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $56K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $97K $41K $163K $0 View 990
2022 $79K $96K $107K $0 View 990
2021 $57K $32K $125K $0 View 990
2020 $69K $78K $100K $0
2019 $70K $50K $109K $0 View 990
2018 $79K $113K $89K $0 View 990
2017 $65K $49K $123K $0
2016 $65K $77K $108K $0 View 990
2015 $62K $73K $120K $0 View 990
2014 $95K $52K $130K $0 View 990
2013 $59K $33K $117K $0 View 990
2012 $57K $33K $91K $0 View 990
2011 $56K $45K $67K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $163K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $107K (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $125K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $100K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $109K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $89K (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $123K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $108K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $120K (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $130K (revenue +60.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $117K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $91K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $67K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapel Volunteer Fire Department:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chapel Volunteer Fire Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State