Chapin School
Chapin School consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets despite no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 210688891 · Princeton, NJ · NTEE: B240 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.7M |
| Total Expenses | $9.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $7 |
| Net Assets | $8.8M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Chapin School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Chapin School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Chapin School
Chapin School (EIN: 210688891) is a nonprofit organization based in Princeton, NJ, classified under NTEE code B240. The organization reported total revenue of $7.7M and total assets of $16.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapin School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chapin School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $7.4M |
| Total Expenses | $9.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,831,177 |
| Total Assets | $18.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.2M |
| Net Assets | $8.8M |
| Operating Margin | -24.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 51.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Chapin School reported a deficit of $1.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 51.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapin School's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.1% | +8.1% | -7.9% |
| 2022 | +1.8% | -4.3% | -8.0% |
| 2021 | -7.8% | -6.2% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | +6.5% | -2.5% | -2.6% |
| 2019 | -12.0% | +1.5% | -7.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1953 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapin School with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Chapin School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 51.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with annual revenues exceeding $7 million. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team, compensation structured in a way not captured under 'officer compensation' on the 990, or a lack of transparency in this specific reporting line.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chapin School's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (e.g., $1,831,177 in 2023, $119,041 in 2022, $654,785 in 2021) indicating expenses regularly exceed revenue.
- Significant decline in total assets over time, from $27,981,711 in 2015 to $17,983,689 in 2023, suggesting a draw-down of reserves.
- Reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate a lack of transparency in leadership remuneration.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Chapin School:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrates regulatory compliance.
- Maintains substantial assets ($17,983,689 in 2023) providing a financial buffer despite deficits.
- Mission-aligned NTEE code (B240 - Elementary & Secondary Schools) indicates clear programmatic focus.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chapin School
Is Chapin School a legitimate charity?
Chapin School (EIN: 210688891) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.7M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Chapin School spend its money?
Chapin School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Chapin School tax-deductible?
Chapin School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210688891). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Chapin School CEO make?
Chapin School's highest-compensated officer earns $7 annually. The organization reported $7.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Chapin School's spending goes to programs?
Chapin School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Chapin School compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Chapin School is above average for NTEE category B240 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Chapin School located?
Chapin School is headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210688891. It is classified under NTEE code B240.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapin School have?
Chapin School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.7M in total revenue.
How does Chapin School cover its operational deficits?
The consistent deficits, such as the $1,831,177 difference between expenses and revenue in 2023, suggest the school is drawing upon its existing assets or other non-revenue income streams to cover operational costs. This is evidenced by the decline in total assets from $27,981,711 in 2015 to $17,983,689 in 2023.
What is the actual compensation structure for Chapin School's leadership?
Given that all filings report 0% officer compensation, it is unclear how the school's executive leadership is compensated. This could indicate a volunteer leadership model, or that compensation is reported under different categories not explicitly detailed in the provided summary data.
Is the decline in assets a concern for long-term sustainability?
Yes, the trend of declining assets, from $27,981,711 in 2015 to $17,983,689 in 2023, coupled with consistent operational deficits, raises concerns about the long-term financial sustainability if the current spending patterns relative to revenue continue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chapin School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapin School's revenue has declined by 10.6%, moving from $8.3M to $7.4M. Total assets increased by 7.2% over the same period, from $16.8M to $18.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 16%, from $8.0M to $9.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapin School reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9.2M in liabilities against $18.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 51.2%), resulting in net assets of $8.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7.4M | $9.2M | $18.0M | $9.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.4M | $8.5M | $19.5M | $9.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.3M | $8.9M | $21.2M | $10.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.0M | $9.5M | $21.5M | $10.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.4M | $9.8M | $22.1M | $10.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $9.6M | $9.6M | $23.8M | $10.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.5M | $10.4M | $24.7M | $11.3M | — | — |
| 2016 | $9.7M | $10.9M | $24.7M | $10.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $9.9M | $9.9M | $28.0M | $12.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.8M | $9.6M | $22.5M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.0M | $9.3M | $18.8M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $9.1M | $8.5M | $17.2M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8.3M | $8.0M | $16.8M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $18.0M (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $19.5M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $21.2M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $21.5M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $22.1M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $28.0M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $22.5M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $16.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapin School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chapin School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.