Chapin School Ltd

Chapin School Ltd faces recent operational deficits despite substantial assets and consistent revenue.

EIN: 131635257 · New York, NY · NTEE: B200 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$67.0MRevenue
$65.7MGross Revenue
$355.9MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B200
Chapin School Ltd Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$67.0M
Total Expenses$69.9M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$60
Net Assets$252.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Chapin School Ltd Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Chapin School Ltd directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Chapin School Ltd

Chapin School Ltd (EIN: 131635257) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B200. The organization reported total revenue of $67.0M and total assets of $355.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chapin School Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

88Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chapin School Ltd is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 88 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$63.3M
Total Expenses$69.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-6,623,079
Total Assets$355.1M
Total Liabilities$103.1M
Net Assets$252.0M
Operating Margin-10.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio29.0%
Months of Reserves61.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Chapin School Ltd reported a deficit of $6.6M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chapin School Ltd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.0%+9.1%-2.3%
2022+9.5%+18.8%-2.4%
2021+7.3%+9.7%+2.5%
2020-13.6%-1.1%-5.9%
2019+1.1%+1.2%+2.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1938

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Chapin School Ltd demonstrates a generally stable financial position with substantial assets, though recent years show expenses exceeding revenue. In fiscal year 2023, the organization reported expenses of $69,889,533 against revenues of $63,266,454, indicating a deficit. This trend of expenses outpacing revenue is also visible in fiscal year 2022 ($64,047,901 expenses vs. $63,936,787 revenue). However, the organization maintains significant assets, totaling $355,107,842 in 2023, which provides a strong financial cushion. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests that executive compensation is either not reported in this section or is not paid to officers, which could be a positive indicator of resource allocation or a reporting nuance depending on the actual compensation structure for key employees. Further detail on functional expenses would be needed to fully assess spending efficiency, but the overall asset base suggests long-term stability despite recent operational deficits.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chapin School Ltd with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Chapin School Ltd allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$63.3MTotal Revenue
$69.9MTotal Expenses
$355.1MTotal Assets
$103.1MTotal Liabilities
$252.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues exceeding $60 million. This suggests that either the highest-paid individuals are not classified as 'officers' for reporting purposes, or their compensation is reported elsewhere, or the organization truly operates without paid officers, which would be highly efficient.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chapin School Ltd's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits in recent fiscal years (e.g., 2023 and 2022)
  • Unusual reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization of this scale, warranting further investigation into executive pay structures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Chapin School Ltd:

  • Substantial and growing asset base, reaching $355,107,842 in 2023, indicating strong long-term financial stability.
  • Consistent high revenue generation, generally exceeding $60 million annually.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating consistent transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapin School Ltd

Is Chapin School Ltd a legitimate charity?

Chapin School Ltd (EIN: 131635257) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $67.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Chapin School Ltd spend its money?

Chapin School Ltd directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Chapin School Ltd tax-deductible?

Chapin School Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131635257). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Chapin School Ltd CEO make?

Chapin School Ltd's highest-compensated officer earns $60 annually. The organization reported $67.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Chapin School Ltd's spending goes to programs?

Chapin School Ltd directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Chapin School Ltd compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Chapin School Ltd is above average for NTEE category B200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Chapin School Ltd located?

Chapin School Ltd is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131635257. It is classified under NTEE code B200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chapin School Ltd have?

Chapin School Ltd has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $67.0M in total revenue.

Why has Chapin School Ltd experienced operational deficits in recent years?

In fiscal year 2023, expenses ($69,889,533) exceeded revenue ($63,266,454), and a similar trend was observed in 2022. This could be due to increased operational costs, investments in programs, or a temporary dip in revenue growth.

What is the nature of the '0% Officer Comp' reported across all filings?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization with over $60 million in annual revenue. It suggests that either the highest-paid individuals are not formally designated as 'officers' for IRS reporting, or their compensation is categorized differently, or the organization truly has no compensated officers, which would be a significant efficiency.

How does Chapin School Ltd manage its substantial liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching $103,104,015 in 2023. Given the organization's significant assets ($355,107,842 in 2023), the liabilities appear manageable relative to its overall financial strength.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chapin School Ltd showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chapin School Ltd's revenue has grown by 37.1%, moving from $46.2M to $63.3M. Total assets increased by 81.4% over the same period, from $195.7M to $355.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 105.1%, from $34.1M to $69.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chapin School Ltd reported a deficit of $6.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $103.1M in liabilities against $355.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%), resulting in net assets of $252.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $63.3M $69.9M $355.1M $103.1M
2022 $63.9M $64.0M $363.4M $109.3M View 990
2021 $58.4M $53.9M $372.3M $109.7M View 990
2020 $54.4M $49.1M $363.1M $110.9M View 990
2019 $63.0M $49.7M $385.9M $141.9M View 990
2018 $62.3M $49.1M $375.7M $140.5M View 990
2017 $57.8M $47.9M $328.5M $104.8M View 990
2016 $58.2M $43.5M $279.0M $64.3M View 990
2015 $84.1M $39.3M $238.2M $30.7M View 990
2014 $45.9M $37.5M $203.3M $31.3M View 990
2013 $40.6M $36.3M $194.4M $32.7M View 990
2012 $38.8M $36.2M $195.5M $46.5M View 990
2011 $46.2M $34.1M $195.7M $46.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $63.3M, expenses of $69.9M, and assets of $355.1M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $63.9M, expenses of $64.0M, and assets of $363.4M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $58.4M, expenses of $53.9M, and assets of $372.3M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $54.4M, expenses of $49.1M, and assets of $363.1M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $63.0M, expenses of $49.7M, and assets of $385.9M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $62.3M, expenses of $49.1M, and assets of $375.7M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $57.8M, expenses of $47.9M, and assets of $328.5M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $58.2M, expenses of $43.5M, and assets of $279.0M (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $84.1M, expenses of $39.3M, and assets of $238.2M (revenue +83.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $45.9M, expenses of $37.5M, and assets of $203.3M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $40.6M, expenses of $36.3M, and assets of $194.4M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $38.8M, expenses of $36.2M, and assets of $195.5M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $46.2M, expenses of $34.1M, and assets of $195.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chapin School Ltd:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chapin School Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B200.

View all B200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State