Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc
Charles B Wang Community Health Center shows significant asset growth and stable revenue, with recent minor deficit in 2023.
EIN: 132739694 · New York, NY · NTEE: E30Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $101.1M |
| Total Expenses | $86.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100 |
| Net Assets | $98.0M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc (EIN: 132739694) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $101.1M and total assets of $217.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $86.5M |
| Total Expenses | $86.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-337,939 |
| Total Assets | $206.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $108.1M |
| Net Assets | $98.0M |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc reported a deficit of $338K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.7% | +15.6% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | -32.2% | +18.4% | +83.9% |
| 2021 | +95.9% | +8.2% | +108.0% |
| 2020 | -22.2% | -39.8% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | +19.2% | +53.7% | -27.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $338K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% for Officer Compensation across all available IRS 990 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size, with revenues exceeding $100 million in some years, and suggests that executive compensation may be reported under different categories or is not being paid to officers in a traditional sense, warranting further investigation into the full compensation structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and warrants further scrutiny.
- Significant increase in liabilities from $15.7M in 2020 to $108M in 2023, requiring clarification on its nature and sustainability.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc:
- Substantial asset growth from $53.1M in 2020 to $206M in 2023, indicating strong financial health and capacity.
- Consistent high revenue generation, exceeding $100M in 2021 and maintaining strong levels in subsequent years.
- Positive net assets (Assets minus Liabilities) of $97,965,977 in 2023 ($206,033,336 - $108,067,359), demonstrating financial stability.
- History of generally strong financial performance with revenues often exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc
Is Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc (EIN: 132739694) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $101.1M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc spend its money?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc tax-deductible?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132739694). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc CEO make?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $100 annually. The organization reported $101.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc is above average for NTEE category E30Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc located?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132739694. It is classified under NTEE code E30Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc have?
Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $101.1M in total revenue.
Why is Officer Compensation consistently reported as 0% across all filings, despite the organization's significant size and revenue?
This requires further investigation into the detailed IRS 990 forms to understand how executive compensation is structured and reported, as it's highly uncommon for an organization of this scale to report no officer compensation.
What is the nature of the significant increase in liabilities from $15,717,126 in 2020 to $108,067,359 in 2023?
The substantial increase in liabilities, alongside asset growth, likely indicates strategic investments, facility expansion, or long-term debt taken on to support the organization's growth. A detailed review of the balance sheet would clarify this.
How does the organization plan to address the minor deficit experienced in 2023 ($86,472,349 revenue vs. $86,810,288 expenses)?
While the deficit is small relative to total expenses, understanding the contributing factors and any planned adjustments to revenue generation or expense management would provide insight into financial planning.
What are the specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense ratios for the most recent fiscal year?
The provided summary data does not break down expenses into these categories. A detailed review of the IRS 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, would be necessary to determine these ratios and assess spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc's revenue has grown by 124.9%, moving from $38.4M to $86.5M. Total assets increased by 560.5% over the same period, from $31.2M to $206.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 124.4%, from $38.7M to $86.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc reported a deficit of $338K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $108.1M in liabilities against $206.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.5%), resulting in net assets of $98.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $86.5M | $86.8M | $206.0M | $108.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $80.3M | $75.1M | $203.1M | $108.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $118.5M | $63.4M | $110.5M | $17.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $60.5M | $58.6M | $53.1M | $15.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $77.8M | $97.4M | $50.7M | $14.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $65.2M | $63.3M | $70.2M | $14.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $66.2M | $62.1M | $68.5M | $14.0M | — | — |
| 2016 | $56.8M | $56.6M | $61.8M | $12.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $56.9M | $51.8M | $59.9M | $10.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $52.5M | $48.5M | $53.8M | $10.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $54.1M | $41.7M | $47.7M | $8.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $41.7M | $39.4M | $34.7M | $7.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $38.4M | $38.7M | $31.2M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $86.5M, expenses of $86.8M, and assets of $206.0M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $80.3M, expenses of $75.1M, and assets of $203.1M (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $118.5M, expenses of $63.4M, and assets of $110.5M (revenue +95.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $60.5M, expenses of $58.6M, and assets of $53.1M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $77.8M, expenses of $97.4M, and assets of $50.7M (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $65.2M, expenses of $63.3M, and assets of $70.2M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $66.2M, expenses of $62.1M, and assets of $68.5M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $56.8M, expenses of $56.6M, and assets of $61.8M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $56.9M, expenses of $51.8M, and assets of $59.9M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $52.5M, expenses of $48.5M, and assets of $53.8M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $54.1M, expenses of $41.7M, and assets of $47.7M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $41.7M, expenses of $39.4M, and assets of $34.7M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $38.4M, expenses of $38.7M, and assets of $31.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Charles B Wang Community Health Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.