Chattanooga Ski Club
EIN: 621792798 · Cleveland, TN · NTEE: N50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $108K |
| Total Expenses | $394K |
| Net Assets | $111K |
Is Chattanooga Ski Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Chattanooga Ski Club
Chattanooga Ski Club (EIN: 621792798) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, TN, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $108K and total assets of $140K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chattanooga Ski Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chattanooga Ski Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 31.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $402K |
| Total Expenses | $394K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$8K |
| Total Assets | $154K |
| Total Liabilities | $42K |
| Net Assets | $111K |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Chattanooga Ski Club reported a surplus of $8K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Chattanooga Ski Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 31.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +170.8% | +173.4% | -21.6% |
| 2022 | +80.9% | +79.0% | +24.0% |
| 2021 | -81.0% | -81.1% | +22.4% |
| 2020 | +10.2% | +9.4% | -53.3% |
| 2019 | +9.9% | +8.3% | +18.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Chattanooga Ski Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chattanooga Ski Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chattanooga Ski Club
Is Chattanooga Ski Club a legitimate charity?
Chattanooga Ski Club (EIN: 621792798) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $108K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Chattanooga Ski Club spend its money?
Chattanooga Ski Club reported $108K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Chattanooga Ski Club tax-deductible?
Chattanooga Ski Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 621792798). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Chattanooga Ski Club located?
Chattanooga Ski Club is headquartered in Cleveland, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 621792798. It is classified under NTEE code N50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chattanooga Ski Club have?
Chattanooga Ski Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $108K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chattanooga Ski Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Chattanooga Ski Club's revenue has grown by 1916.7%, moving from $20K to $402K. Total assets increased by 63% over the same period, from $94K to $154K. Total functional expenses rose by 20644%, from $2K to $394K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chattanooga Ski Club reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $42K in liabilities against $154K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%), resulting in net assets of $111K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $402K | $394K | $154K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $148K | $144K | $196K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $82K | $80K | $158K | $59K | — | — |
| 2020 | $431K | $426K | $129K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $391K | $390K | $276K | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $356K | $360K | $234K | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $346K | $346K | $204K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $367K | $356K | $149K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8K | $7K | $136K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8K | $3K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5K | $2K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $20K | $2K | $94K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $154K (revenue +170.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $196K (revenue +80.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $158K (revenue -81.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $129K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $276K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $234K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $204K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $149K (revenue +4415.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $136K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $96K (revenue +84.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $90K (revenue -77.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $94K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chattanooga Ski Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chattanooga Ski Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.