Chestnut Hill Conservancy

EIN: 236430559 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: A82Z

$589KRevenue
$526KGross Revenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A82Z
Chestnut Hill Conservancy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$589K
Total Expenses$545K
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Chestnut Hill Conservancy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chestnut Hill Conservancy

Chestnut Hill Conservancy (EIN: 236430559) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code A82Z. The organization reported total revenue of $589K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chestnut Hill Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

58Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chestnut Hill Conservancy is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$562K
Total Expenses$545K
Surplus / Deficit+$17K
Total Assets$2.1M
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin3.1%
Months of Reserves47.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Chestnut Hill Conservancy reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chestnut Hill Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-26.3%+16.9%+5.4%
2022+18.8%+14.4%-6.6%
2021+24.6%+5.6%+26.3%
2020+7.3%-3.8%+14.2%
2019-20.4%+7.5%+8.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1968

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Chestnut Hill Conservancy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chestnut Hill Conservancy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$562KTotal Revenue
$545KTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chestnut Hill Conservancy

Is Chestnut Hill Conservancy a legitimate charity?

Chestnut Hill Conservancy (EIN: 236430559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $589K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Chestnut Hill Conservancy spend its money?

Chestnut Hill Conservancy reported $589K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chestnut Hill Conservancy tax-deductible?

Chestnut Hill Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 236430559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Chestnut Hill Conservancy located?

Chestnut Hill Conservancy is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 236430559. It is classified under NTEE code A82Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chestnut Hill Conservancy have?

Chestnut Hill Conservancy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $589K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chestnut Hill Conservancy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chestnut Hill Conservancy's revenue has grown by 144%, moving from $230K to $562K. Total assets increased by 222.5% over the same period, from $665K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 160.4%, from $209K to $545K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chestnut Hill Conservancy reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $562K $545K $2.1M $0
2022 $763K $466K $2.0M $0 View 990
2021 $642K $407K $2.2M $52K
2020 $515K $385K $1.7M $52K View 990
2019 $480K $401K $1.5M $0 View 990
2018 $603K $373K $1.4M $0 View 990
2017 $514K $380K $1.2M $0 View 990
2016 $297K $256K $1.1M $0 View 990
2015 $399K $242K $1.0M $0 View 990
2014 $425K $214K $942K $0 View 990
2013 $204K $204K $712K $0 View 990
2012 $221K $193K $711K $0 View 990
2011 $230K $209K $665K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $763K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $603K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +72.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $942K (revenue +108.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $712K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $711K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $665K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chestnut Hill Conservancy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chestnut Hill Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A82Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A82Z.

View all A82Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State