Chicago Area Ind Con

EIN: 562621941 · Lk In The Hls, IL · NTEE: S41

$443KRevenue
$422KGross Revenue
$175KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Chicago Area Ind Con Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$443K
Total Expenses$479K
Net Assets$100K

Is Chicago Area Ind Con Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Chicago Area Ind Con

Chicago Area Ind Con (EIN: 562621941) is a nonprofit organization based in Lk In The Hls, IL, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $443K and total assets of $175K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chicago Area Ind Con's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Chicago Area Ind Con is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$468K
Total Expenses$479K
Surplus / Deficit$-10,671
Total Assets$136K
Total Liabilities$36K
Net Assets$100K
Operating Margin-2.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.4%
Months of Reserves3.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Chicago Area Ind Con reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Chicago Area Ind Con's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.5%+3.4%-10.1%
2022+10.7%+13.7%+106.1%
2021-1.5%-5.1%+30.5%
2020+4.7%+7.4%-3.7%
2019+3.0%+3.2%+16.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Chicago Area Ind Con has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chicago Area Ind Con with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$468KTotal Revenue
$479KTotal Expenses
$136KTotal Assets
$36KTotal Liabilities
$100KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chicago Area Ind Con

Is Chicago Area Ind Con a legitimate charity?

Chicago Area Ind Con (EIN: 562621941) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $443K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Chicago Area Ind Con spend its money?

Chicago Area Ind Con reported $443K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Chicago Area Ind Con tax-deductible?

Chicago Area Ind Con is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 562621941). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Chicago Area Ind Con located?

Chicago Area Ind Con is headquartered in Lk In The Hls, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 562621941. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chicago Area Ind Con have?

Chicago Area Ind Con has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $443K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Chicago Area Ind Con showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Chicago Area Ind Con's revenue has grown by 199.4%, moving from $156K to $468K. Total assets increased by 148.1% over the same period, from $55K to $136K. Total functional expenses rose by 281.4%, from $125K to $479K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chicago Area Ind Con reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $36K in liabilities against $136K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%), resulting in net assets of $100K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $468K $479K $136K $36K
2022 $466K $463K $151K $75K View 990
2021 $421K $407K $73K $0 View 990
2020 $427K $429K $56K $0
2019 $408K $399K $58K $0
2018 $396K $387K $50K $0 View 990
2017 $351K $343K $41K $0 View 990
2016 $342K $359K $33K $0 View 990
2015 $311K $296K $50K $0 View 990
2014 $264K $265K $35K $0 View 990
2013 $231K $230K $35K $0 View 990
2012 $225K $239K $33K $0 View 990
2011 $213K $221K $47K $0 View 990
2010 $156K $125K $55K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $136K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $151K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $73K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $56K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $58K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $50K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $41K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $33K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $50K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $35K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $35K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $33K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $47K (revenue +36.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $55K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chicago Area Ind Con:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Chicago Area Ind Con is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State