Childrens Cancer Network

Childrens Cancer Network maintains stable finances with zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 202129902 · Chandler, AZ · NTEE: G033 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.5MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$988KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
G033
Childrens Cancer Network Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$715K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Childrens Cancer Network Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Childrens Cancer Network directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Childrens Cancer Network

Childrens Cancer Network (EIN: 202129902) is a nonprofit organization based in Chandler, AZ, classified under NTEE code G033. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $988K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Childrens Cancer Network's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Childrens Cancer Network is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-44,967
Total Assets$956K
Total Liabilities$242K
Net Assets$715K
Operating Margin-4.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.3%
Months of Reserves10.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Childrens Cancer Network reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Childrens Cancer Network's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-12.9%-14.9%-10.5%
2022-2.2%+20.3%+21.7%
2021+17.5%+2.7%+21.6%
2020+13.0%+21.9%+2.1%
2019+8.7%-1.3%+11.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Childrens Cancer Network demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, expenses slightly outpaced revenue ($1,091,446 vs. $1,046,479), but this is not a consistent trend. The organization's assets have shown steady growth, reaching $956,301 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources. A notable aspect of their financial management is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards their mission rather than executive salaries. This practice significantly enhances their transparency and public trust. While specific program spending ratios are not explicitly detailed in the provided summary, the absence of officer compensation is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Childrens Cancer Network with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Childrens Cancer Network allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$956KTotal Assets
$242KTotal Liabilities
$715KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with revenues consistently over $1 million in recent years, and suggests a strong volunteer-driven leadership model or that compensation is covered by other means not reported here.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Childrens Cancer Network:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $480,940 in 2014 to $1,046,479 in 2023.
  • Steady asset growth, reaching $956,301 in 2023, indicating financial stability.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all 14 filings, demonstrating exceptional commitment to mission-focused spending.
  • Generally well-managed expenses relative to revenue, with only slight deficits in some years like 2023 and 2022.
  • Strong program focus implied by the absence of executive compensation, suggesting a high percentage of funds go directly to services.

Frequently Asked Questions about Childrens Cancer Network

Is Childrens Cancer Network a legitimate charity?

Childrens Cancer Network (EIN: 202129902) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Childrens Cancer Network spend its money?

Childrens Cancer Network directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Childrens Cancer Network tax-deductible?

Childrens Cancer Network is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202129902). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Childrens Cancer Network CEO make?

Childrens Cancer Network's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Childrens Cancer Network's spending goes to programs?

Childrens Cancer Network directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Childrens Cancer Network compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Childrens Cancer Network is above average for NTEE category G033 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Childrens Cancer Network located?

Childrens Cancer Network is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 202129902. It is classified under NTEE code G033.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Childrens Cancer Network have?

Childrens Cancer Network has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Is Childrens Cancer Network a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Childrens Cancer Network appears to be a very good charity. Their consistent financial health, growing assets, and especially the reported 0% officer compensation across all filings suggest a strong commitment to their mission and efficient use of donor funds.

How has Childrens Cancer Network's financial health changed over time?

Childrens Cancer Network has shown consistent growth in revenue and assets over the past decade. Revenue grew from $480,940 in 2014 to $1,046,479 in 2023, and assets increased from $332,955 to $956,301 in the same period, indicating stable and growing financial health.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, which is a highly unusual and positive indicator of their dedication to directing funds towards their programs rather than executive salaries.

Are there any concerns regarding their liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching a high of $309,242 in 2022 and $241,703 in 2023. While these figures are higher than in earlier years (e.g., $22,875 in 2014), they remain well within a manageable range compared to their total assets ($956,301 in 2023), indicating no immediate financial distress.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Childrens Cancer Network showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Childrens Cancer Network's revenue has grown by 971.1%, moving from $98K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 1449.9% over the same period, from $62K to $956K. Total functional expenses rose by 1043%, from $95K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Childrens Cancer Network reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $242K in liabilities against $956K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.3%), resulting in net assets of $715K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.0M $1.1M $956K $242K View 990
2022 $1.2M $1.3M $1.1M $309K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.1M $878K $38K View 990
2020 $1.0M $1.0M $722K $43K View 990
2019 $924K $851K $707K $36K View 990
2018 $850K $862K $633K $35K View 990
2017 $879K $735K $640K $31K View 990
2016 $619K $523K $509K $44K View 990
2015 $578K $528K $407K $47K View 990
2014 $481K $446K $333K $23K View 990
2013 $364K $268K $278K $3K View 990
2012 $243K $206K $183K $4K View 990
2011 $176K $111K $153K $11K View 990
2010 $98K $95K $62K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $956K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $878K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $722K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $851K, and assets of $707K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $862K, and assets of $633K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $879K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $640K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $619K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $509K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $407K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $333K (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $278K (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $183K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $153K (revenue +80.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $62K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Childrens Cancer Network:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Childrens Cancer Network is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G033)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G033.

View all G033 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State