Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation
EIN: 330418563 · New Oxford, PA · NTEE: S21Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.5M |
| Total Expenses | $12.7M |
| Net Assets | $867K |
Is Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation (EIN: 330418563) is a nonprofit organization based in New Oxford, PA, classified under NTEE code S21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $12.5M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.5M |
| Total Expenses | $12.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-275,503 |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $233K |
| Net Assets | $867K |
| Operating Margin | -2.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2016, Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation reported a deficit of $276K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2011–2016), Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -14.7% | -14.3% | -10.0% |
| 2015 | -37.1% | -36.1% | -18.9% |
| 2014 | -30.8% | -28.8% | -3.7% |
| 2013 | +95.1% | +94.3% | +118.4% |
| 2012 | +44.8% | +41.2% | +54.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $276K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation
Is Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation a legitimate charity?
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation (EIN: 330418563) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation spend its money?
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation reported $12.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation tax-deductible?
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330418563). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation located?
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation is headquartered in New Oxford, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 330418563. It is classified under NTEE code S21Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation have?
Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation's revenue has grown by 4.9%, moving from $11.9M to $12.5M. Total assets increased by 138% over the same period, from $462K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 7%, from $11.9M to $12.7M. In its most recent filing year (2016), Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation reported a deficit of $276K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $233K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.2%), resulting in net assets of $867K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $12.5M | $12.7M | $1.1M | $233K | — | — |
| 2015 | $14.6M | $14.9M | $1.2M | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $23.2M | $23.3M | $1.5M | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $33.6M | $32.7M | $1.6M | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $17.2M | $16.8M | $717K | $182K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.9M | $11.9M | $462K | $327K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $14.6M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $23.2M, expenses of $23.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $33.6M, expenses of $32.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +95.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $17.2M, expenses of $16.8M, and assets of $717K (revenue +44.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $462K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Childrens Cancer Recovery Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.