Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference experiences significant revenue and asset growth, consistently operating with a surplus.
EIN: 150532090 · Binghamton, NY · NTEE: P700 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $48.5M |
| Total Expenses | $34.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $40 |
| Net Assets | $21.8M |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference (EIN: 150532090) is a nonprofit organization based in Binghamton, NY, classified under NTEE code P700. The organization reported total revenue of $48.5M and total assets of $29.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $40.3M |
| Total Expenses | $34.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6.0M |
| Total Assets | $26.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.9M |
| Net Assets | $21.8M |
| Operating Margin | 15.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference reported a surplus of $6.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +27.7% | +17.6% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | +11.4% | +7.1% | +22.4% |
| 2020 | +16.0% | +14.0% | +34.3% |
| 2019 | +19.2% | +14.9% | +7.0% |
| 2018 | +6.4% | +8.9% | -1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation from 2013 to 2022, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $40 million. This suggests that executive compensation may be categorized differently or that the organization operates with an entirely volunteer executive leadership, which would be a significant strength in terms of resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation across all filings, which may obscure actual executive pay if categorized elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $17.3M in 2013 to $40.3M in 2022.
- Healthy operating surpluses in most years, indicating effective expense management (e.g., $6M surplus in 2022).
- Substantial asset growth, from $14.0M in 2013 to $26.6M in 2022, enhancing long-term stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet (e.g., $4.8M liabilities vs. $26.6M assets in 2022).
Frequently Asked Questions about Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference
Is Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference a legitimate charity?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference (EIN: 150532090) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $48.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference spend its money?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference tax-deductible?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 150532090). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference CEO make?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's highest-compensated officer earns $40 annually. The organization reported $48.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's spending goes to programs?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference is above average for NTEE category P700 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference located?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference is headquartered in Binghamton, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 150532090. It is classified under NTEE code P700.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference have?
Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $48.5M in total revenue.
How does Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference manage to report 0% officer compensation despite its substantial size and revenue?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings (2013-2022) for an organization with over $40 million in revenue is highly unusual. This could mean executive leadership is entirely volunteer, compensated through a related entity, or their compensation is categorized under other expense lines not specifically identified as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form. Further investigation into their detailed expense breakdown would be necessary to understand this fully.
What is the primary driver behind the significant revenue growth observed from 2013 to 2022?
The organization's revenue grew from $17.3 million in 2013 to $40.3 million in 2022. While the specific drivers are not detailed in the provided data, such substantial growth typically indicates successful program expansion, increased grant funding, or enhanced fundraising efforts. Given its NTEE code (P700 - Children & Youth Services), it's likely tied to increased demand for services or expanded government contracts.
Is the organization's asset growth sustainable and indicative of long-term financial stability?
Yes, the consistent growth in assets from $14.0 million in 2013 to $26.6 million in 2022, alongside consistent operating surpluses (e.g., $6 million surplus in 2022), suggests strong financial management and a sustainable path for asset accumulation. This indicates a healthy financial position and capacity for future investment in its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference's revenue has grown by 132%, moving from $17.4M to $40.3M. Total assets increased by 126.2% over the same period, from $11.8M to $26.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 96.2%, from $17.5M to $34.3M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference reported a surplus of $6.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.9M in liabilities against $26.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.3%), resulting in net assets of $21.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $40.3M | $34.3M | $26.7M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $31.6M | $29.2M | $26.7M | $9.3M | — | — |
| 2020 | $28.4M | $27.2M | $21.8M | $8.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $24.4M | $23.9M | $16.3M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $20.5M | $20.8M | $15.2M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $19.3M | $19.1M | $15.4M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $18.4M | $17.1M | $15.1M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $17.4M | $17.1M | $14.1M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17.8M | $18.1M | $14.5M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $17.3M | $17.6M | $14.1M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $20.1M | $17.6M | $14.5M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $17.4M | $17.5M | $11.8M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $40.3M, expenses of $34.3M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $31.6M, expenses of $29.2M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $28.4M, expenses of $27.2M, and assets of $21.8M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $24.4M, expenses of $23.9M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $20.5M, expenses of $20.8M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $19.3M, expenses of $19.1M, and assets of $15.4M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17.8M, expenses of $18.1M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $17.3M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $20.1M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.5M, and assets of $11.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Childrens Home Of Wyoming Conference is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.