Childrens Meetinghouse Inc
Children's Meetinghouse Inc. Shows Consistent Program Spending, but Transparency Lacks Detail
EIN: 222558900 · Concord, MA · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $597K |
| Total Expenses | $492K |
| Program Spending | 82% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $604K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc directs 82% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Childrens Meetinghouse Inc
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc (EIN: 222558900) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $597K and total assets of $695K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $598K |
| Total Expenses | $492K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$106K |
| Total Assets | $664K |
| Total Liabilities | $60K |
| Net Assets | $604K |
| Operating Margin | 17.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc reported a surplus of $106K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +27.0% | +22.6% | +16.4% |
| 2022 | +26.2% | +70.6% | +21.5% |
| 2021 | -20.9% | -41.5% | +41.7% |
| 2020 | +19.9% | +3.9% | +24.8% |
| 2019 | +10.7% | +1.9% | +5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Childrens Meetinghouse Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 82%
- fundraising: 8%
According to IRS 990 filings, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 82%, fundraising: 8%. With 82% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $106K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all years, which is highly uncommon for an organization with revenues consistently in the hundreds of thousands, such as the $598,241 reported in 2023.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of $0 for all officer, director, trustee, and key employee compensation raises questions about how leadership is compensated or if this is an error in reporting.
- The lack of detailed program descriptions and impact metrics makes it challenging to evaluate the effectiveness of the organization's mission fulfillment.
- A significant portion of expenses is categorized broadly, making it difficult to discern specific operational costs versus direct program delivery.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc:
- The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its expenses to programs (e.g., 82% in 2023 based on available data), indicating a strong focus on its mission.
- Total assets have shown growth over the years, from $250,652 in 2018 to $695,164 in 2023, suggesting financial stability and growth.
- Revenue has generally increased over the past few years, from $373,264 in 2021 to $598,241 in 2023, demonstrating growing support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Childrens Meetinghouse Inc
Is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc a legitimate charity?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc (EIN: 222558900) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $597K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc spend its money?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc directs 82% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 8%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Childrens Meetinghouse Inc tax-deductible?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222558900). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Childrens Meetinghouse Inc CEO make?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $597K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's spending goes to programs?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc directs 82% to programs, 8% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc located?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is headquartered in Concord, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 222558900.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc have?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $597K in total revenue.
What does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc do?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Concord, Massachusetts. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc have?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc reported total revenue of $596,539. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's total assets?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc holds total assets of $695,164 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc located?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is based in Concord, Massachusetts.
What is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's EIN?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222558900. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222558900). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc reported total revenue of $598,241, total expenses of $491,805, and net assets of $663,983.
Is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $471,149 (202206) to $598,241 (202306), a +27.0% change. Based on 12 filings on record.
What is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $598,241, expenses of $491,805, total assets of $663,983, and liabilities of $60,255.
How much does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc allocates approximately 82% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 8% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Childrens Meetinghouse Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Childrens Meetinghouse Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent reporting of $0 for all officer, director, trustee, and key employee compensation raises questions about how leadership is compensated or if this is an error in reporting.. The lack of detailed program descriptions and impact metrics makes it challenging to evaluate the effectiveness of the organization's mission fulfillment.. A significant portion of expenses is categorized broadly, making it difficult to discern specific operational costs versus direct program delivery.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc include: The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its expenses to programs (e.g., 82% in 2023 based on available data), indicating a strong focus on its mission.. Total assets have shown growth over the years, from $250,652 in 2018 to $695,164 in 2023, suggesting financial stability and growth.. Revenue has generally increased over the past few years, from $373,264 in 2021 to $598,241 in 2023, demonstrating growing support.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Childrens Meetinghouse Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all years, which is highly uncommon for an organization with revenues consistently in the hundreds of thousands, such as the $598,241 reported in 2023. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent reporting of $0 for all executive compensation, how does Children's Meetinghouse Inc. attract and retain leadership, and what is the actual mechanism for compensating key personnel?
The provided data consistently shows $0 for officer, director, trustee, and key employee compensation. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led organization at the highest levels, or that compensation is being reported under other expense categories, or through an affiliated entity not detailed in these filings. Without further information, it's a significant point of inquiry for understanding operational costs and governance.
With a high percentage of expenses allocated to programs, what specific programs does Children's Meetinghouse Inc. operate, and what are the measurable outcomes of these programs?
While the data indicates a strong program spending ratio (e.g., 82% in 2023), the filings lack specific details on the types of programs offered and their impact. To fully assess effectiveness, information on program names, target beneficiaries, activities, and quantifiable results would be necessary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Childrens Meetinghouse Inc's revenue has grown by 32.7%, moving from $451K to $598K. Total assets increased by 74.6% over the same period, from $380K to $664K. Total functional expenses rose by 8%, from $455K to $492K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Childrens Meetinghouse Inc reported a surplus of $106K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $60K in liabilities against $664K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%), resulting in net assets of $604K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $598K | $492K | $664K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $471K | $401K | $570K | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $373K | $235K | $469K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $472K | $402K | $331K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $393K | $387K | $265K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $355K | $380K | $251K | $38K | — | — |
| 2017 | $417K | $424K | $290K | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $424K | $461K | $347K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $453K | $444K | $388K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $433K | $419K | $386K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $444K | $443K | $389K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $451K | $455K | $380K | $122K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $664K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $570K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $469K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $331K (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $265K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $251K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $290K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $347K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $388K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $386K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $389K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $380K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Childrens Meetinghouse Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.