Chili Fire Department Inc
Chili Fire Department Inc shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 166063476 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: M240 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $10.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Chili Fire Department Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Chili Fire Department Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Chili Fire Department Inc
Chili Fire Department Inc (EIN: 166063476) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code M240. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $18.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Chili Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Chili Fire Department Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$638K |
| Total Assets | $17.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9M |
| Net Assets | $10.8M |
| Operating Margin | 25.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 39.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 111.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Chili Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $638K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 111.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Chili Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.7% | +37.3% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | -0.5% | +1.9% | +32.3% |
| 2021 | +2.8% | -11.9% | +52.9% |
| 2020 | +27.8% | +11.2% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | +16.0% | +7.7% | +13.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Chili Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Chili Fire Department Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $638K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is categorized differently, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Chili Fire Department Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in recent years, reaching $6,902,314 in 2023, which should be monitored.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Chili Fire Department Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $1,470,288 in 2014 to $2,549,115 in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, growing from $6,031,305 in 2014 to $17,687,021 in 2023.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue, indicating financial stability and surplus generation.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission-related activities.
- Clear focus on program services, as implied by the low administrative and fundraising overhead.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chili Fire Department Inc
Is Chili Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?
Chili Fire Department Inc (EIN: 166063476) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Chili Fire Department Inc spend its money?
Chili Fire Department Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Chili Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?
Chili Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 166063476). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Chili Fire Department Inc's spending goes to programs?
Chili Fire Department Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Chili Fire Department Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Chili Fire Department Inc is above average for NTEE category M240 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Chili Fire Department Inc located?
Chili Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 166063476. It is classified under NTEE code M240.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Chili Fire Department Inc have?
Chili Fire Department Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.
Is Chili Fire Department Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial filings, Chili Fire Department Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent asset growth, and a clear commitment to its mission with no reported officer compensation.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the past decade?
The organization's financial health has significantly improved over the past decade, with assets growing from $6,031,305 in 2014 to $17,687,021 in 2023, and revenues consistently exceeding expenses.
What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?
Liabilities have shown an increasing trend, particularly in recent years, rising from $50,628 in 2014 to $6,902,314 in 2023. While assets have grown faster, this trend warrants monitoring.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Chili Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Chili Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown by 62.7%, moving from $1.6M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 233.2% over the same period, from $5.3M to $17.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 38%, from $1.4M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Chili Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $638K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.9M in liabilities against $17.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%), resulting in net assets of $10.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $1.9M | $17.7M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.4M | $1.4M | $16.7M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.4M | $1.4M | $12.6M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $1.6M | $8.3M | $114K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.9M | $1.4M | $7.7M | $372K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $6.8M | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $6.7M | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $6.5M | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $6.2M | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $6.0M | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $5.7M | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $5.6M | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $5.3M | $54K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $17.7M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Chili Fire Department Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Chili Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.