Church In Action Corp Germany
EIN: 813650252 · Chandler, AZ · NTEE: X11
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $238K |
| Total Expenses | $838K |
| Net Assets | $350K |
Is Church In Action Corp Germany Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Church In Action Corp Germany
Church In Action Corp Germany (EIN: 813650252) is a nonprofit organization based in Chandler, AZ, classified under NTEE code X11. The organization reported total revenue of $238K and total assets of $212K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Church In Action Corp Germany's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Church In Action Corp Germany is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -13.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $374K |
| Total Expenses | $838K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-463,406 |
| Total Assets | $351K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $350K |
| Operating Margin | -123.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Church In Action Corp Germany reported a deficit of $463K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Church In Action Corp Germany's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -13.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -74.2% | +5.2% | -57.0% |
| 2022 | +166.7% | +2.1% | +413.7% |
| 2021 | +38.0% | +12.3% | -59.4% |
| 2020 | -40.8% | +555.6% | -43.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2019 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Church In Action Corp Germany has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Church In Action Corp Germany with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $463K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Church In Action Corp Germany
Is Church In Action Corp Germany a legitimate charity?
Church In Action Corp Germany (EIN: 813650252) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $238K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Church In Action Corp Germany spend its money?
Church In Action Corp Germany reported $238K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Church In Action Corp Germany tax-deductible?
Church In Action Corp Germany is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813650252). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Church In Action Corp Germany located?
Church In Action Corp Germany is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 813650252. It is classified under NTEE code X11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Church In Action Corp Germany have?
Church In Action Corp Germany has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $238K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Church In Action Corp Germany showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Church In Action Corp Germany's revenue has declined by 43.9%, moving from $667K to $374K. Total assets decreased by 49.1% over the same period, from $691K to $351K. Total functional expenses rose by 690.8%, from $106K to $838K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Church In Action Corp Germany reported a deficit of $463K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $351K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $350K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $374K | $838K | $351K | $1K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $796K | $816K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $545K | $780K | $159K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $395K | $695K | $391K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $667K | $106K | $691K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $838K, and assets of $351K (revenue -74.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $796K, and assets of $816K (revenue +166.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $780K, and assets of $159K (revenue +38.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $695K, and assets of $391K (revenue -40.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $691K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Church In Action Corp Germany:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Church In Action Corp Germany is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.