Churchill Manor Inc

Churchill Manor Inc. faces recent operating deficits despite a history of stable revenue generation.

EIN: 161006158 · Syracuse, NY · NTEE: L22Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.3MRevenue
$1.7MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
L22Z
Churchill Manor Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$800K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Churchill Manor Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Churchill Manor Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Churchill Manor Inc

Churchill Manor Inc (EIN: 161006158) is a nonprofit organization based in Syracuse, NY, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Churchill Manor Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Churchill Manor Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-561,797
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$800K
Operating Margin-10.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.4%
Months of Reserves4.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Churchill Manor Inc reported a deficit of $562K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Churchill Manor Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.3%+6.7%-34.9%
2022-4.2%+14.8%-18.8%
2021+1.2%+0.2%+45.5%
2019+5.4%-15.2%-9.7%
2018+3.6%+35.2%-21.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Churchill Manor Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational history with revenues generally exceeding expenses in earlier periods, indicating a stable financial foundation. However, recent filings show a trend of expenses surpassing revenue, with the 202312 period reporting expenses of $5,861,794 against revenues of $5,299,997, and 202212 showing expenses of $5,494,650 against revenues of $4,806,491. This suggests the organization is currently operating at a deficit, which could impact long-term sustainability if not addressed. The organization's assets have fluctuated, peaking around $4 million in 2021 and declining to $2,127,803 in 2023, while liabilities have shown a general upward trend, reaching $1,327,994 in 2023. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates strong financial transparency regarding executive pay, suggesting that leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor trust.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Churchill Manor Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Churchill Manor Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.3MTotal Revenue
$5.9MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$800KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $562K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with revenues consistently above $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Churchill Manor Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses consistently exceeding revenue in recent periods (e.g., $5,861,794 expenses vs. $5,299,997 revenue in 202312).
  • Significant decline in assets from $4,024,826 in 2021 to $2,127,803 in 2023.
  • General upward trend in liabilities, reaching $1,327,994 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Churchill Manor Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong transparency in executive pay.
  • Long operational history with 13 filings, demonstrating organizational stability.
  • Historically strong revenue generation, consistently above $4 million for many years.

Frequently Asked Questions about Churchill Manor Inc

Is Churchill Manor Inc a legitimate charity?

Churchill Manor Inc (EIN: 161006158) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Churchill Manor Inc spend its money?

Churchill Manor Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Churchill Manor Inc tax-deductible?

Churchill Manor Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161006158). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Churchill Manor Inc CEO make?

Churchill Manor Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $5.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Churchill Manor Inc's spending goes to programs?

Churchill Manor Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Churchill Manor Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Churchill Manor Inc is above average for NTEE category L22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Churchill Manor Inc located?

Churchill Manor Inc is headquartered in Syracuse, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161006158. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Churchill Manor Inc have?

Churchill Manor Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

Is Churchill Manor Inc. financially sustainable given recent deficits?

The organization has reported expenses exceeding revenue in the most recent two periods (202312 and 202212). While it has substantial assets, this trend, if continued, could impact long-term financial sustainability.

What is the reason for the decline in assets from $4,024,826 in 2021 to $2,127,803 in 2023?

The filings indicate a significant decrease in assets over this period, which could be due to asset depreciation, sales, or utilization to cover operating deficits. Further detailed financial statements would be needed to pinpoint the exact causes.

How does Churchill Manor Inc. manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that key leadership roles may be filled by volunteers, or compensation is structured in a way that it is not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form. This is a notable aspect of their financial management.

What is the organization's strategy to address the increasing liabilities?

Liabilities have shown an upward trend, reaching $1,327,994 in 2023. Understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., program-related debt, operational loans) and the organization's plan to manage them is crucial for assessing financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Churchill Manor Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Churchill Manor Inc's revenue has grown by 42.3%, moving from $3.7M to $5.3M. Total assets increased by 145% over the same period, from $868K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 57.9%, from $3.7M to $5.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Churchill Manor Inc reported a deficit of $562K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.4%), resulting in net assets of $800K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.3M $5.9M $2.1M $1.3M
2022 $4.8M $5.5M $3.3M $1.1M View 990
2021 $5.0M $4.8M $4.0M $1.2M View 990
2019 $5.0M $4.8M $2.8M $808K View 990
2018 $4.7M $5.6M $3.1M $742K View 990
2017 $4.5M $4.2M $3.9M $622K View 990
2016 $4.7M $4.1M $3.5M $656K View 990
2015 $4.3M $3.8M $2.9M $644K View 990
2014 $4.3M $3.7M $2.3M $561K View 990
2013 $4.0M $3.5M $1.7M $521K View 990
2012 $4.0M $3.7M $1.3M $518K View 990
2011 $3.8M $3.9M $773K $399K View 990
2010 $3.7M $3.7M $868K $444K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $773K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $868K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Churchill Manor Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Churchill Manor Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22Z.

View all L22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State