Cinco Ranch Residential Association
Cinco Ranch Residential Association maintains stable finances with consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205892700 · Dallas, TX · NTEE: S20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.8M |
| Total Expenses | $8.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $9 |
| Net Assets | $5.7M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Cinco Ranch Residential Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cinco Ranch Residential Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Cinco Ranch Residential Association
Cinco Ranch Residential Association (EIN: 205892700) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, TX, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $8.8M and total assets of $15.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cinco Ranch Residential Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cinco Ranch Residential Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.6M |
| Total Expenses | $8.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-66,066 |
| Total Assets | $13.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.8M |
| Net Assets | $5.7M |
| Operating Margin | -0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 57.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Cinco Ranch Residential Association reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 57.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cinco Ranch Residential Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.0% | +10.0% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | -10.2% | +10.0% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | -14.4% | +19.7% |
| 2020 | -0.6% | +-0.0% | +15.5% |
| 2019 | +8.0% | +1.4% | +11.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cinco Ranch Residential Association with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cinco Ranch Residential Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 57.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with annual revenues approaching $9 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cinco Ranch Residential Association:
- Consistent asset growth, from $6,068,640 in 2014 to $13,543,148 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation (0% across all filings), indicating high transparency and efficient use of funds.
- Stable revenue generation, consistently in the $7-9 million range.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $13,543,148 assets vs. $7,824,954 liabilities in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Cinco Ranch Residential Association
Is Cinco Ranch Residential Association a legitimate charity?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association (EIN: 205892700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.8M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Cinco Ranch Residential Association spend its money?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cinco Ranch Residential Association tax-deductible?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205892700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Cinco Ranch Residential Association CEO make?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association's highest-compensated officer earns $9 annually. The organization reported $8.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Cinco Ranch Residential Association's spending goes to programs?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Cinco Ranch Residential Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Cinco Ranch Residential Association is above average for NTEE category S20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cinco Ranch Residential Association located?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 205892700. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cinco Ranch Residential Association have?
Cinco Ranch Residential Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.8M in total revenue.
Is Cinco Ranch Residential Association a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Cinco Ranch Residential Association appears to be a well-managed organization. It demonstrates consistent financial stability, significant asset growth, and a strong commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation. Its NTEE code S20 (Homeowners & Tenants Associations) suggests its primary function is to serve its members, and the financial data supports efficient operation within this scope.
How has the organization's asset base changed over time?
The organization's assets have shown substantial growth, increasing from $6,068,640 in 2014 to $13,543,148 in 2023, nearly doubling in a decade. This indicates effective financial management and accumulation of resources.
What is the trend in revenue versus expenses?
Revenue and expenses have generally tracked closely, with revenues typically exceeding or closely matching expenses. For example, in 2022, revenue was $8,740,849 against expenses of $7,848,857, showing a surplus. While 2023 showed a slight deficit of $66,066 (expenses of $8,631,019 vs. revenue of $8,564,953), this is a minor fluctuation within a generally stable financial pattern.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cinco Ranch Residential Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cinco Ranch Residential Association's revenue has grown by 90%, moving from $4.5M to $8.6M. Total assets increased by 447.9% over the same period, from $2.5M to $13.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 141.4%, from $3.6M to $8.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cinco Ranch Residential Association reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7.8M in liabilities against $13.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 57.8%), resulting in net assets of $5.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.6M | $8.6M | $13.5M | $7.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.7M | $7.8M | $14.0M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.7M | $7.1M | $13.7M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.4M | $8.3M | $11.5M | $5.4M | — | — |
| 2019 | $9.4M | $8.3M | $9.9M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.7M | $8.2M | $8.9M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $8.3M | $8.4M | $8.2M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.4M | $6.9M | $8.0M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.0M | $6.5M | $7.1M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.8M | $6.2M | $6.1M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.3M | $5.5M | $5.3M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.4M | $4.9M | $3.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.5M | $3.6M | $2.5M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cinco Ranch Residential Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cinco Ranch Residential Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.