Cine Billings

EIN: 352488003 · Billings, MT · NTEE: A31

$2.1MRevenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A31
Cine Billings Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$981K
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Cine Billings Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cine Billings

Cine Billings (EIN: 352488003) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT, classified under NTEE code A31. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cine Billings's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cine Billings is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 35.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$981K
Surplus / Deficit+$79K
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$665K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin7.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.6%
Months of Reserves28.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cine Billings reported a surplus of $79K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Cine Billings's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-11.8%+26.1%+46.9%
2022+36.3%+74.6%+36.1%
2021+54.1%-6.1%+59.2%
2020-32.0%-8.7%+14.2%
2019+57.8%+22.6%+110.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cine Billings has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cine Billings with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$981KTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$665KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $79K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cine Billings

Is Cine Billings a legitimate charity?

Cine Billings (EIN: 352488003) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cine Billings spend its money?

Cine Billings reported $2.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cine Billings tax-deductible?

Cine Billings is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352488003). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cine Billings located?

Cine Billings is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 352488003. It is classified under NTEE code A31.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cine Billings have?

Cine Billings has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cine Billings showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Cine Billings's revenue has grown by 1054.1%, moving from $92K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 2429.9% over the same period, from $92K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 1919%, from $49K to $981K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cine Billings reported a surplus of $79K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $665K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $981K $2.3M $665K
2022 $1.2M $778K $1.6M $2K View 990
2021 $882K $446K $1.2M $5K View 990
2020 $572K $475K $730K $9K View 990
2019 $842K $520K $639K $16K View 990
2018 $534K $424K $303K $2K View 990
2017 $311K $242K $203K $11K View 990
2016 $143K $127K $138K $0
2015 $92K $49K $92K $49K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $981K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $778K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $882K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $730K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $842K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $639K (revenue +57.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $534K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $303K (revenue +71.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $203K (revenue +117.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $138K (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $92K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cine Billings:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cine Billings is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A31)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A31.

View all A31 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State