Cisco Systems Foundation
EIN: 770443347 · San Jose, CA · NTEE: T20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $201.1M |
| Total Expenses | $31.5M |
| Net Assets | $228.1M |
Is Cisco Systems Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cisco Systems Foundation
Cisco Systems Foundation (EIN: 770443347) is a nonprofit organization based in San Jose, CA, classified under NTEE code T20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $201.1M and total assets of $240.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cisco Systems Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cisco Systems Foundation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $38.5M |
| Total Expenses | $31.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$7.0M |
| Total Assets | $229.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $228.1M |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Cisco Systems Foundation reported a surplus of $7.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 87.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Cisco Systems Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +105.6% | +22.6% | +7.2% |
| 2022 | +15.4% | +1.2% | -12.1% |
| 2021 | -60.0% | +11.8% | +15.2% |
| 2020 | +247.6% | +27.0% | +9.3% |
| 2019 | -29.7% | +34.4% | +43.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cisco Systems Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cisco Systems Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $7.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cisco Systems Foundation
Is Cisco Systems Foundation a legitimate charity?
Cisco Systems Foundation (EIN: 770443347) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $201.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cisco Systems Foundation spend its money?
Cisco Systems Foundation reported $201.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cisco Systems Foundation tax-deductible?
Cisco Systems Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770443347). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cisco Systems Foundation located?
Cisco Systems Foundation is headquartered in San Jose, California and files with the IRS under EIN 770443347. It is classified under NTEE code T20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cisco Systems Foundation have?
Cisco Systems Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $201.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cisco Systems Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cisco Systems Foundation's revenue has grown by 420.9%, moving from $7.4M to $38.5M. Total assets increased by 72.8% over the same period, from $133.0M to $229.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 132.6%, from $13.6M to $31.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cisco Systems Foundation reported a surplus of $7.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $229.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $228.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $38.5M | $31.5M | $229.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $18.7M | $25.7M | $214.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $16.2M | $25.4M | $243.9M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $40.6M | $22.7M | $211.7M | $1.8M | — | — |
| 2019 | $11.7M | $17.9M | $193.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $16.6M | $13.3M | $135.4M | $843K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $13.4M | $12.7M | $131.7M | $826K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.4M | $12.7M | $129.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $498K | $12.6M | $121.4M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.4M | $13.6M | $133.0M | $909K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $38.5M, expenses of $31.5M, and assets of $229.8M (revenue +105.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $18.7M, expenses of $25.7M, and assets of $214.3M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $25.4M, and assets of $243.9M (revenue -60.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $40.6M, expenses of $22.7M, and assets of $211.7M (revenue +247.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $17.9M, and assets of $193.7M (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $16.6M, expenses of $13.3M, and assets of $135.4M (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $13.4M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $131.7M (revenue +111.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $129.3M (revenue +1174.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $121.4M (revenue -93.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $133.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cisco Systems Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cisco Systems Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.