City And Country School Inc

City And Country School Inc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue growth and 0% reported officer compensation.

EIN: 135562983 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$26.3MRevenue
$24.9MGross Revenue
$55.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
City And Country School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$26.3M
Total Expenses$23.1M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$22M
Net Assets$32.5M
Transparency Score85/100

Is City And Country School Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

City And Country School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About City And Country School Inc

City And Country School Inc (EIN: 135562983) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $26.3M and total assets of $55.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of City And Country School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

92Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

City And Country School Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 92 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$22.2M
Total Expenses$23.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-854,788
Total Assets$52.0M
Total Liabilities$19.5M
Net Assets$32.5M
Operating Margin-3.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.5%
Months of Reserves27.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, City And Country School Inc reported a deficit of $855K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), City And Country School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.7%+1.5%+4.1%
2022-1.2%+2.4%-7.8%
2021+15.3%+21.6%+9.6%
2020+1.0%+7.7%+3.3%
2019+7.7%+7.8%+6.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1934

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

City And Country School Inc demonstrates a consistent financial history with steady revenue growth over the past decade, increasing from $16.8 million in 2014 to $22.2 million in 2023. The organization generally operates with a slight deficit or surplus, indicating a focus on covering operational costs rather than accumulating large surpluses. For instance, in 2023, expenses ($23,055,890) slightly exceeded revenue ($22,201,102), resulting in a deficit. This trend of expenses closely tracking revenue suggests efficient resource allocation to meet current needs. The school's asset base has also grown significantly, from $41.2 million in 2014 to $52.0 million in 2023, indicating a healthy balance sheet. Liabilities have remained relatively stable, fluctuating between $17 million and $22 million over the years, which is manageable given the asset size. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests that the highest-ranking executives are not compensated through the organization, which is a notable aspect of its financial transparency and could imply a volunteer leadership structure or compensation being reported differently in other sections of the 990 not provided. Overall, the financial health appears stable, with a strong asset base and consistent revenue streams. The spending efficiency, while not fully detailed in the provided data, can be inferred as reasonable given the close alignment of revenues and expenses. The 0% officer compensation is a significant indicator of transparency and potentially lower administrative overhead, contributing positively to its overall financial profile.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates City And Country School Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, City And Country School Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$22.2MTotal Revenue
$23.1MTotal Expenses
$52.0MTotal Assets
$19.5MTotal Liabilities
$32.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $855K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size ($22M+ revenue) and suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is reported under different categories not explicitly labeled as 'Officer Comp' in the provided summary.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of City And Country School Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or 0% reported officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive remuneration if reported elsewhere.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for City And Country School Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $16.8M in 2014 to $22.2M in 2023.
  • Strong and growing asset base, increasing from $41.2M in 2014 to $52.0M in 2023.
  • Stable liability levels relative to assets, indicating good financial management.
  • Expenses closely track revenue, suggesting efficient resource allocation to meet operational needs.

Frequently Asked Questions about City And Country School Inc

Is City And Country School Inc a legitimate charity?

City And Country School Inc (EIN: 135562983) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $26.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does City And Country School Inc spend its money?

City And Country School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to City And Country School Inc tax-deductible?

City And Country School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135562983). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the City And Country School Inc CEO make?

City And Country School Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $22M annually. The organization reported $26.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of City And Country School Inc's spending goes to programs?

City And Country School Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is City And Country School Inc located?

City And Country School Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 135562983.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does City And Country School Inc have?

City And Country School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $26.3M in total revenue.

How does City And Country School Inc manage to report 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could indicate that the highest-ranking executives are volunteers, or their compensation is categorized differently within the IRS 990, such as under general salaries or independent contractor fees, rather than specifically as 'Officer Comp'.

Is the organization's slight deficit in 2023 a concern?

A slight deficit, such as the $854,788 difference between revenue ($22,201,102) and expenses ($23,055,890) in 2023, is not necessarily a major concern for an organization of this size, especially if it's part of a planned budget or offset by prior surpluses or reserves. The organization has a strong asset base ($52,016,974) to absorb such fluctuations.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

The organization's assets have shown consistent growth, from $41.2 million in 2014 to $52.0 million in 2023, indicating financial stability and capacity. Liabilities have remained relatively stable, fluctuating between $17 million and $22 million, which is a healthy ratio compared to its growing asset base.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for City And Country School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), City And Country School Inc's revenue has grown by 92.7%, moving from $11.5M to $22.2M. Total assets increased by 55.4% over the same period, from $33.5M to $52.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 126.7%, from $10.2M to $23.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), City And Country School Inc reported a deficit of $855K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $19.5M in liabilities against $52.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.5%), resulting in net assets of $32.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $22.2M $23.1M $52.0M $19.5M
2022 $22.0M $22.7M $50.0M $17.9M View 990
2021 $22.3M $22.2M $54.2M $20.0M View 990
2020 $19.3M $18.3M $49.4M $17.4M View 990
2019 $19.2M $17.0M $47.8M $17.0M View 990
2018 $17.8M $15.7M $44.8M $16.5M View 990
2017 $16.8M $14.9M $45.2M $19.4M View 990
2016 $15.4M $13.5M $44.1M $20.7M View 990
2015 $15.0M $12.7M $42.9M $21.3M View 990
2014 $16.9M $12.1M $41.3M $22.0M View 990
2013 $12.9M $11.5M $37.8M $23.4M View 990
2012 $13.0M $11.3M $35.7M $22.7M View 990
2011 $11.5M $10.2M $33.5M $22.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $22.2M, expenses of $23.1M, and assets of $52.0M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $22.0M, expenses of $22.7M, and assets of $50.0M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $22.3M, expenses of $22.2M, and assets of $54.2M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $19.3M, expenses of $18.3M, and assets of $49.4M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $19.2M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $47.8M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $17.8M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $44.8M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $16.8M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $45.2M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $44.1M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $42.9M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $16.9M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $41.3M (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $37.8M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $35.7M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $33.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for City And Country School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for City And Country School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State