City Ranch Inc
City Ranch Inc shows strong revenue growth and zero executive compensation, but manages consistent liabilities.
EIN: 208408685 · Baltimore, MD · NTEE: D99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $309K |
| Total Expenses | $317K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $141K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is City Ranch Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
City Ranch Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About City Ranch Inc
City Ranch Inc (EIN: 208408685) is a nonprofit organization based in Baltimore, MD, classified under NTEE code D99. The organization reported total revenue of $309K and total assets of $161K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of City Ranch Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
City Ranch Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $503K |
| Total Expenses | $317K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$187K |
| Total Assets | $216K |
| Total Liabilities | $75K |
| Net Assets | $141K |
| Operating Margin | 37.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, City Ranch Inc reported a surplus of $187K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), City Ranch Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.5% | -7.8% | +124.4% |
| 2022 | +92.7% | +35.1% | +5.3% |
| 2021 | +11.9% | +37.2% | +127.7% |
| 2020 | +28.2% | +25.9% | +126.8% |
| 2019 | +26.2% | +18.9% | +8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2400 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates City Ranch Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, City Ranch Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $187K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
City Ranch Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of its size and mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of City Ranch Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent liabilities of $75,000 in recent periods, which could impact financial flexibility.
- Periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2021, 2018), indicating potential for deficit spending.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for City Ranch Inc:
- Strong revenue growth from $109,175 in 2016 to $503,145 in 2023.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency in executive spending.
- Significant increase in assets to $215,963 in the latest period.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s, demonstrating transparency.
- Positive net income in the most recent period ($503,145 revenue vs. $316,520 expenses).
Frequently Asked Questions about City Ranch Inc
Is City Ranch Inc a legitimate charity?
City Ranch Inc (EIN: 208408685) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $309K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does City Ranch Inc spend its money?
City Ranch Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to City Ranch Inc tax-deductible?
City Ranch Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208408685). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of City Ranch Inc's spending goes to programs?
City Ranch Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does City Ranch Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), City Ranch Inc is above average for NTEE category D99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is City Ranch Inc located?
City Ranch Inc is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 208408685. It is classified under NTEE code D99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does City Ranch Inc have?
City Ranch Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $309K in total revenue.
Is City Ranch Inc financially stable?
City Ranch Inc's financial stability has improved significantly, with assets growing to $215,963 in 2023 and revenue exceeding expenses by a substantial margin ($503,145 revenue vs. $316,520 expenses). However, the consistent presence of $75,000 in liabilities in the last two periods suggests ongoing financial obligations that need to be managed.
How has City Ranch Inc's revenue grown over time?
City Ranch Inc has experienced substantial revenue growth, increasing from $109,175 in 2016 to $503,145 in 2023, representing an increase of over 360%.
Does City Ranch Inc pay its executives?
No, City Ranch Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating no executive salaries are paid.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for City Ranch Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), City Ranch Inc's revenue has grown by 360.9%, moving from $109K to $503K. Total assets increased by 1316.8% over the same period, from $15K to $216K. Total functional expenses rose by 229.1%, from $96K to $317K. In its most recent filing year (2023), City Ranch Inc reported a surplus of $187K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $75K in liabilities against $216K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%), resulting in net assets of $141K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $503K | $317K | $216K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $408K | $343K | $96K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $211K | $254K | $91K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $189K | $185K | $40K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $147K | $147K | $18K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $117K | $124K | $16K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $100K | $104K | $53K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $109K | $96K | $15K | $28K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $216K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $96K (revenue +92.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $91K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $40K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $18K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $16K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $53K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for City Ranch Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for City Ranch Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.