Civic Center Conservancy

Civic Center Conservancy shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation, with recent deficit following strong surplus.

EIN: 202214279 · Denver, CO · NTEE: N32 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.3MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$308KAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N32
Civic Center Conservancy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$340K
Transparency Score88/100

Is Civic Center Conservancy Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Civic Center Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Civic Center Conservancy

Civic Center Conservancy (EIN: 202214279) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $308K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Civic Center Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Civic Center Conservancy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-182,079
Total Assets$386K
Total Liabilities$46K
Net Assets$340K
Operating Margin-13.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.0%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Civic Center Conservancy reported a deficit of $182K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Civic Center Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.2%+56.5%-36.3%
2022+67.8%+88.3%+105.2%
2021+55.5%+22.3%+123.0%
2020-38.1%-52.8%+15.2%
2019+16.2%+17.6%-25.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Civic Center Conservancy demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with revenue showing consistent growth over the past several years, peaking at $1,347,244 in 2023. While the organization experienced a deficit in 2023 with expenses exceeding revenue by $182,079, this follows a strong surplus of $245,047 in 2022, suggesting strategic investment or project-based spending. The organization's assets have also shown significant growth, from $132,539 in 2020 to $386,279 in 2023, indicating increasing capacity. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings points to a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing its transparency and public trust. The organization's NTEE code N32 (Parks and Recreation) aligns with its name, suggesting a clear program focus.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Civic Center Conservancy with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Civic Center Conservancy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$386KTotal Assets
$46KTotal Liabilities
$340KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $182K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization. This is a strong positive indicator for a nonprofit of its size, with revenues exceeding $1 million, demonstrating a high commitment to mission-focused spending.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Civic Center Conservancy's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue by $182,079 in 2023, indicating a deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Civic Center Conservancy:

  • Consistent revenue growth, reaching $1,347,244 in 2023.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all available filings, indicating high efficiency and mission focus.
  • Significant growth in assets from $132,539 in 2020 to $386,279 in 2023.
  • Strong surplus of $245,047 in 2022, demonstrating capacity for financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Civic Center Conservancy

Is Civic Center Conservancy a legitimate charity?

Civic Center Conservancy (EIN: 202214279) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Civic Center Conservancy spend its money?

Civic Center Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Civic Center Conservancy tax-deductible?

Civic Center Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202214279). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Civic Center Conservancy CEO make?

Civic Center Conservancy's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Civic Center Conservancy's spending goes to programs?

Civic Center Conservancy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Civic Center Conservancy compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Civic Center Conservancy is above average for NTEE category N32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Civic Center Conservancy located?

Civic Center Conservancy is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202214279. It is classified under NTEE code N32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Civic Center Conservancy have?

Civic Center Conservancy has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Is Civic Center Conservancy a good charity?

Based on the available data, Civic Center Conservancy appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, a strong commitment to its mission with 0% officer compensation, and increasing assets. While there was a deficit in 2023, it followed a significant surplus in 2022, which could indicate strategic project spending rather than financial instability.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has generally improved over time. Revenue has grown from $441,973 in 2014 to $1,347,244 in 2023. Assets have also increased significantly, from $132,539 in 2020 to $386,279 in 2023, indicating growing capacity and financial stability, despite some year-to-year fluctuations in net income.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated but generally remained manageable relative to assets. They peaked at $92,025 in 2019 and were $46,420 in 2023, which is a small fraction of the $386,279 in assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Civic Center Conservancy showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Civic Center Conservancy's revenue has grown by 153.2%, moving from $532K to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 38.2% over the same period, from $625K to $386K. Total functional expenses rose by 196.6%, from $516K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Civic Center Conservancy reported a deficit of $182K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $386K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.0%), resulting in net assets of $340K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.5M $386K $46K View 990
2022 $1.2M $977K $607K $85K View 990
2021 $728K $519K $296K $19K View 990
2020 $468K $424K $133K $65K View 990
2019 $757K $899K $115K $92K View 990
2018 $651K $765K $154K $200 View 990
2017 $717K $633K $279K $11K View 990
2016 $535K $583K $187K $3K View 990
2015 $516K $522K $234K $1K View 990
2014 $442K $543K $243K $4K View 990
2013 $417K $575K $344K $4K View 990
2012 $671K $599K $513K $14K View 990
2011 $545K $699K $443K $16K View 990
2010 $532K $516K $625K $45K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $386K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $977K, and assets of $607K (revenue +67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $728K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $296K (revenue +55.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $133K (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $757K, expenses of $899K, and assets of $115K (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $765K, and assets of $154K (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $633K, and assets of $279K (revenue +33.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $535K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $187K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $234K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $243K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $344K (revenue -37.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $513K (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $443K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $532K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $625K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Civic Center Conservancy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Civic Center Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N32.

View all N32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State