Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw

EIN: 226024399 · Las Vegas, NV

$67KRevenue
$230KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$67K
Total Expenses$63K
Net Assets$230K

Is Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw (EIN: 226024399) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV. The organization reported total revenue of $67K and total assets of $230K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

56Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$14K
Total Expenses$63K
Surplus / Deficit$-48,586
Total Assets$230K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$230K
Operating Margin-346.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves44.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2019, Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 44.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2011–2019), Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019+39.3%-3.7%-45.2%
2015-57.8%-3.9%-11.5%
2014+26.2%+3.7%-8.5%
2013-3.1%+5.4%-8.1%
2012+349.0%-9.6%-7.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1970

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$14KTotal Revenue
$63KTotal Expenses
$230KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$230KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw

Is Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw a legitimate charity?

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw (EIN: 226024399) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $67K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw spend its money?

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw reported $67K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw tax-deductible?

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 226024399). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw located?

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 226024399.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw have?

Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $67K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw's revenue has grown by 222.9%, moving from $4K to $14K. Total assets decreased by 62.1% over the same period, from $607K to $230K. Total functional expenses fell by 8.6%, from $68K to $63K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $230K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $230K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $14K $63K $230K $1 View 990
2015 $10K $65K $420K $0 View 990
2014 $24K $68K $474K $0 View 990
2013 $19K $65K $518K $0 View 990
2012 $20K $62K $564K $0 View 990
2011 $4K $68K $607K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $230K (revenue +39.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $420K (revenue -57.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $474K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $518K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $564K (revenue +349.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $607K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw:

2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Clara Vanderhoven Chapel Fd Tuw is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State